Music Box with Interchangeable Cylinders
View More Items in Musical InstrumentsRelated Musical Instruments
More Items in Musical Instruments
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Notable music box with interchangeable cylinders (cylinder length L= 13,55 in). Geneva, c. 1870. Housing made of wood with fine veneered ornaments in walnut burl, precious wood and Mother of Pearl. Three cylinders included. On the lower frontside a drawer for storage of additional cylinders. Movement is not the original one, but it is playing very good. 14,5 x 25,5 x 14,5 in. CH, DF
German: Musikdose mit drei auswechselbaren Zylindern (Zylinderlänge L= 34,0 cm). Genf, um 1870. Gehäuse aus Holz furniert mit feinen Intasien aus Wurzelholz, diversen Edelhölzern und Perlmutt. Schlüsselblenden aus geschnitztem Bein. Im unteren Teil der Dose eine Schublade für die Aufnahme von zusätzlichen Zylindern. Das Werk spielt sehr schön, ist aber nicht das original zur Dose gehörige. 36,5 x 64,0 x 36,5 cm. CH, DF
- 25%
Estimate $5,000 - $7,000
Item located in Degersheim, chSee Policy for Shipping