Serpieri Paolo - "Saria - Le tre chiavi", 2007
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
Saria - Le tre chiavi, 2007
ITA
matita e acquerello cu cartoncino, 35 x 50 cm
Tavola originale realizzata da Serpieri per il primo volume di Saria "Le tre chiavi", edita a pag. 14 dalla casa editrice francese Delcourt nel 2012. Serpieri decise in un primo momento di applicare il colore direttamente sulle tavole definitive, decisione poi abbandonata dopo poche pagine per questioni di tempo. Questo particolare rende ancor più pregevole la tavola qui proposta, una delle poche a presentare la colorazione diretta. Superfluo, infine, sottolineare la carica poetica e visionaria di questa pagina. Firmata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
Pencil and watercolour on thin cardboard. Original comic illustration drawn by Serpieri for the first volume of Saria “Le tre chiavi” published on page 14 by the french editor Delcourt in 2012. Serpieri first decided to apply the colours directly onto the definitive illustrations, this decision was abandoned after a couple of pages for timing reasons. This detail makes the illustration even more valuable. It is one of the few illustrations that have direct coloration. It seems redundant to underline the poetic and visionary power of this page. Signed.
ITA
ENG
- 18% up to €50,000.00
- 16% above €50,000.00
Estimate €12,000 - €14,000
Item located in Parma, itSee Policy for Shipping