A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1868 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saints depicted on four registers. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimal losses, minimally restored. The silver basma chased and embossed with scrolling foliage. Marked with assayer's mark and 84 standard. 31.1 x 27 cm.
MONATSIKONE: AUGUST MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1868 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,1 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Beschaumeistermarke und Feingehalt '84'. Anordnung der Heiligen des Monats August über vier horizontale Register. Die Inkarnate sind fein modelliert. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping