A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM FROM A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The icon painted in a highly refined style, depicting Jesus entering the walled city of Jerusalem upon a grey ass, the apostles standing on his left, the citizens of the city greeting their Saviour to the right, a stylised palm tree shown in the centre, the city represented as a fortified town of pink brick. Against a golden background and ochre border. Vertical crack restored, minimally restored. 62 x 99 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG NACH JERUSALEM AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1800 Aus vier Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. 62 x 99 cm. Vor einer stilisierten Felsenlandschaft ist Christus sitzend auf einem grauen Esel dargestellt und wird von den zwölf Aposteln begleitet. Rechts im Bild steht eine Menschenmenge vor den Toren der detailreich ausgearbeiteten Stadt Jerusalem und begrüßen den Erlöser. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung der Inkarnate. In pastelligen Tönen ausgeführte Ikone. Vertikaler Riss entlang des Brettfuge rest., kleinere Einstimmungen.
- 28%
Estimate €4,500 - €9,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping