A LIMESTONE RELIEF SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A LIMESTONE RELIEF SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI Byzantine, 10th-12th century The stone relief is deeply cut. The oversized figure of the Mother of God sitting on the left holding the Christ Child. The Three Magi advancing from the right with their presents. Vertical crack restored. 15.7 x 22.6 cm.
RELIEF MIT DER ANBETUNG DER KÖNIGE Byzantinisch, 10.-12. Jh. Sandstein, behauen. 15,7 x 22,6 cm. Darstellung der drei Könige, die sich von rechts dem Christusknaben mit ihren Geschenken nähern. Chistus sitzt im Schoß der Gottesmutter, Joachim als kleine Figur am linken Rand. Vertikaler Riss rest.
- 28%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping