AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 3rd quarter 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1871 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Realistically painted. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver parcel-gilt oklad. The corners are decorated with sprays of flowers. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IE' in Cyrillic. 31 x 27 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA MIT FLORALEM SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1871 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung. 31 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IE' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgeführte Malerei. Das Oklad aus teils vergoldetem Silber ist kräftig getrieben. Die Ecken zieren nahezu plastisch gearbeitete Blumensträuße mit Maiglöckchen und Rosen.
- 28%
Estimate €2,500 - €5,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping