A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Guslicy, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright, vivid colours on a shiny golden background. Six selected saints on the borders including the dog-headed St. Christophoros. 53.2 x 45 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW (SCHLEIERWUNDER) Russland, Guslicy, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 53,2 x 45 cm. In kräftigen, strahlenden Farben ausgeführte Ikone mit reicher Ornamentierung der Gewänder. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der hundsköpfige heilige Christophorus.
- 28%
Estimate €2,600 - €5,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping