AN UNUSUAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN UNUSUAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. At center, St. George atop a white horse. Here St. George does not plunge his lance into the dragon beneath him, but he is killing the dragon with his sword. To the left side Princess Elisaba. Set against a landscape and executed on a gold ground. Minimal losses. 26.1 x 21.2 cm.
UNGEW…HNLICHE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENT…TER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,1 x 21,2 cm. Vor baumbestandener Landschaft mit einem See Darstellung des in Brustpanzer und Mantel gekleideten Georgs auf einem Pferd. Entgegen der Ÿblichen Ikonographie tštet er den Drachen nicht mit einer Lanze, sondern mit einem Schwert. Der Drachen liegt nicht unter dem Pferd, sondern fŠllt er von hinten an. Am linken Rand erscheint die gerettete Kšnigstochter. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 28%
Estimate €150 - €165
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping