A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR NOVEMBER Russian, circa 1800
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR NOVEMBER Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. On four registers, starting from the upper left corner. Displayed are the saints and events commemorated in the Orthodox calendar during November. Each figure individually portrayed. The figures rendered with elaborate garments in blue, red and green. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.4 cm.
MONATSIKONE: NOVEMBER Russland, um 1800 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,4 cm. Horizontale Aufteilung des Bildfeldes in vier Register. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Heiligen und Heiligengedenken des Monats November, darunter die Synaxis der Erzengel und die EinfŸhrung der Gottesmutter in den Tempel. Fein gemalte Ikone mit elegant gelŠngten Figuren. Die GewŠnder sind in krŠftigen Blau-, Rot- und GrŸntšnen ausgefŸhrt. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €550
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping