AN ICON OF THE RESURRECTION WITH FEASTS AND PARCEL-GILT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE RESURRECTION WITH FEASTS AND PARCEL-GILT SILVER OKLAD Russian, 2nd third 19th century (icon), Moscow, Emilian Alekseevitch Kuznetzov, 1888 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The panel illustrating the Resurrection within images of the Twelve Great Feasts. The parcel-gilt oklad ist finely engraved with strapwork and rosettes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EK'. Minimal losses. 31.3 x 26.5 cm.
DIE HOCHFESTE DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 2. Drittel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Emelian Alekseewitsch Kuznetzow, 1888 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'EK'. Dem traditionellen Bildaufbau folgende Darstellung der Auferstehung Christi im Zentrum der Komposition gerahmt von zwšlf Hochfesten des Kirchenjahres. Das partiell vergoldete Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mit Flechtwerk und Rosetten graviert. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping