Paire De Tazza En Bronze Doré Dépoque Régence - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

PAIRE DE TAZZA EN BRONZE DORÉ DÉPOQUE RÉGENCE

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-175778365=1
item-175778365=2
item-175778365=3
item-175778365=4
item-175778365=5

VERS 1715

Details

Sur piédouche ovale à bordure de feuilles de palmier, l'ombilic ciselé de panneaux de treillage, le plateau octogonale à bordure d'oves, le marli ciselé de réserves figurant des putti, rythmées par des médaillions figurant des masques à l'antique tenus par des guirlandes de laurier, le centre ciselé de panneaux de treillage et fleurons encadrant sur l'une une allégorie de l'Air figurant Junon sur un nuage entre Iris sur un arc-en-ciel et le Vent prenant fuite, et sur l'autre une allégorie de la Terre avec Sybille et Cérès assises dans un char entouré par un lion, un ours et un chameau, par terre des fruits, légumes et outils de jardin
L.: 33 cm. (13 in.)
Provenance

Vente Sotheby's New York, 1 novembre 1997, lot 255..
Property from the Collections of Lily & Edmond J. Safra, Sotheby's, New York, 18 octobre 2011, lot 986
FURTHER DETAILS

A PAIR OF REGENCE ORMOLU DESSERT STANDS, CIRCA 1715
Each octagonal on spreading oval foot chased with reserves of trelliswork and stiff leaves border, the dish with ovolo rim, the border chased with octagonal medallions featuring playing putti interspersed with medallions centre by Antique profile, the well chased with panels of trellis framing an oval scene figuring on one an allegory of Air with Juno seating on a cloud between Iris seated on a rainbow and the Wind flying away, on the other an allegory of Earth with Cybilla and Ceres seated together in a chariot with a lion and a bear in front of them, a camel to the left surrounded by fruits, vegetables and horticultural tools
The decoration on these two tazza is in keeping with the ornamental vocabulary of the French Regence style as defined by Claude Ballin and Nicolas Delaunay, the creators of Louis XIV's silver. The trellis panels and antique-style profiles framing mythological scenes are inspired by the series of tapestries representing the Elements created by Charles le Brun. This suite of tapestries was commissioned from the Gobelins manufactory by Colbert in 1662, and eight suites were woven between 1665 and 1719, some of them kept in the Garde-Meuble de la Couronne, others given, sold or loaned to foreign princes or important figures at court.
The popularity of these scenes made them a favourite subject for the decorative arts craftsmen and were long used as decorative motifs.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, has in its collections a gantière (Acc. No. 48.187.325) illustrated in 'Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X', Paris, 1965, p. 95, decorated on the rim with medallions of classical profiles and a comparable scene depicting two putti playing with a scorpion.

Lot Essay

Le décor de ces deux tazza s’inscrit dans le vocabulaire ornemaniste du style Régence comme défini par Claude Ballin et Nicolas Delaunay, créateurs de l’orfèvrerie de Louis XIV. On retrouve ainsi ces panneaux de treillage et ces profils à l’antique encadrant des scènes mythologiques inspirées de la série de tapisseries représentant les éléments crée par Charles le Brun. Cette suite de tapisseries a été commandée à la manufacture des Gobelins, par Colbert, dès 1662 et huit suites seront tissés entre 1665 et 1719, conservées pour certaines au Garde-Meuble de la Couronne, d'autres données, vendues ou prêtées à des princes étrangers ou de grands personnages de la Cour. La popularité de ces scènes en feront un sujet favori pour les arts décoratifs et seront longtemps repris comme motif de décoration.
Le Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, conserve dans ses collections une gantière (Acc. No. 48.187.325) illustrée dans Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X, Paris, 1965, p. 95 dont le marli est également décoré de médaillons de profils classiques et d'une scène représentant deux putti jouant avec un scorpion comparable.
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €15,000 - €25,000
Starting Price €7,500

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers