Scarpelli Tancredi - "La Divina Commedia - Inferno", 1932
ITA
matita, china, acquerello e tempera su cartoncino, 25 x 35,5 cm
Illustrazione originale realizzata da Scarpelli per "La Divina Commedia", pubblicata a pagina intera nel canto 11° dell‘Inferno da Nerbini nel 1932. « e quivi, per l’orribile soperchio del puzzo che ’l profondo abisso gitta, ci raccostammo, in dietro, ad un coperchio . » Timbro editoriale al retro. Firmata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil, ink, watercolor and tempera on thin cardboard. Original illustration created by Scarpelli for "The Divine Comedy", published full page in the 11th canto of the Inferno by Nerbini in 1932. « and here, due to the horrible overwhelm of the stench that the deep abyss gives off, we gathered, behind, to a lid. » Editorial stamp on the back. Signed.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €300 - €500
Item located in Roma, Italy, itOffers In-House Shipping