Scarpelli Tancredi - "la Divina Commedia - Inferno", 1932 - May 09, 2024 | Urania & Finarte In Italy

Scarpelli Tancredi - "La Divina Commedia - Inferno", 1932

item-175405427=1

ITA

matita, china, acquerello e tempera su cartoncino, 25 x 35,5 cm

Illustrazione originale realizzata da Scarpelli per "La Divina Commedia", pubblicata a pagina intera nel canto 11° dell‘Inferno da Nerbini nel 1932. « e quivi, per l’orribile soperchio del puzzo che ’l profondo abisso gitta, ci raccostammo, in dietro, ad un coperchio . » Timbro editoriale al retro. Firmata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil, ink, watercolor and tempera on thin cardboard. Original illustration created by Scarpelli for "The Divine Comedy", published full page in the 11th canto of the Inferno by Nerbini in 1932. « and here, due to the horrible overwhelm of the stench that the deep abyss gives off, we gathered, behind, to a lid. » Editorial stamp on the back. Signed.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €300 - €500
Starting Price €300

Item located in Roma, Italy, it
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy524 Followers