Xenophon. Xenophonte Della Vita Di Cyro Re De Persi. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

XENOPHON. Xenophonte della vita di Cyro Re de Persi.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056449=1
XENOPHON. Xenophonte della vita di Cyro Re de Persi tradotto in lingua toscana da Iacopo di messer Poggio fiorentino. Toscolano, Alessandro de Paganini, Adi 9 agosto 15278vo piccolo, 150x90 mm. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena, titolo manoscritto al dorso. Carte 156 Carattere corsivo. Difetti alla legatura un po' deformata, qualche traccia di umidità alle prime e ultime carte. Buon esemplare.Rara Edizione. La Ciropedia di Senofonte è tradotta da Jacopo Bracciolini. Questa edizione rientra nella rara serie dei classici volgarizzati di piccolo formato che Alessandro Paganini e suo figlio Alessandro pubblicarono a Toscolano tra il 1519 e il 1538, sovente senza data: questo libro reca una completa sottoscrizione nel colophon. Baroncelli, n. 400; Lechi, p. 106, n. 20; Olschki, Monumenta Typ, n. 656; S.T.C. Italian Books, p. 738.
Small 8vo, 150x90 mm. Contemporary full vellum binding, title written on the spine. Leaves 156, Italic type. Defects on binding, sign of humidity on first and last leaves, overall good copy.
Rare Edition. Xenophon's Ciropedia is translated by Jacopo Bracciolini. This edition is part of the rare series of small-format popularized classics that Alessandro Paganini and his son Alessandro published in Toscolano between 1519 and 1538, often undated: this book bears a complete signature in the colophon.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,500
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers