Middle Of Paris Commune - April 23, 1871 Evening Edition Of French Newspaper "l'estafette" - Nov 12, 2023 | Acme Auctions Llc In Ny

Middle of Paris Commune - April 23, 1871 evening edition of French Newspaper "L'Estafette"

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Victorian Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-164867134=1
item-164867134=2
item-164867134=3
item-164867134=4
item-164867134=5
item-164867134=6
item-164867134=7
item-164867134=8
item-164867134=9
item-164867134=10
item-164867134=11
item-164867134=12
item-164867134=13
item-164867134=14
item-164867134=15
item-164867134=16
item-164867134=17
item-164867134=18
item-164867134=19
Une copie d'une page du journal "L'Estafette" ou "The Courier" - une édition du soir du 23 avril 1871. Ce journal rare offre un instantané vivant d'un moment crucial de l'histoire - la Commune de Paris - et comporte plusieurs articles couvrant cet événement marquant de l'histoire française.

La page est remplie d'articles, de rapports et de commentaires, reflétant l'atmosphère politique et sociale tumultueuse. Elle inclut un compte rendu du refus de la Commission d'accepter la démission de Félix Pyat, une figure importante de la Commune, indiquant les dynamiques internes.

Le journal rend compte de l'évacuation de Saint-Denis par les Prussiens, mettant en lumière les dynamiques complexes de pouvoir à la suite de la guerre franco-prussienne. Il met en lumière les brutalités infligées par les gendarmes versaillais aux blessés et aux prisonniers des fédérés, dressant un tableau sombre du conflit.

Le texte aborde également la situation précaire des troupes royalistes à Versailles, laissant entrevoir les défis auxquels l'opposition est confrontée. Il relate les difficultés rencontrées par les services médicaux en raison du lourd bombardement à Neuilly, soulignant les dures réalités de la guerre.

Un extrait d'une réflexion philosophique plaide en faveur d'une transformation de la condition humaine, affirmant que la souffrance et la douleur sont le produit des actions humaines et de l'ignorance. Il exprime l'espoir en un avenir meilleur.

La page aborde également les aspirations de la Commune, mettant l'accent sur les idéaux de liberté, d'unité et de solidarité parmi le peuple. Elle appelle à l'abolition de l'exploitation et à l'établissement d'une société où le travail est honoré et récompensé.

Le langage est riche et passionné, reflétant la ferveur de l'époque. Il saisit l'essence d'une ville en ébullition, où les idéologies s'affrontaient et où les individus luttaient pour leur vision d'un avenir meilleur.

One page copy of "L'Estafette" or "The Courier" newspaper - an evening edition from April 23, 1871. This scarce newspaper provides a vivid snapshot of a pivotal moment in history - the Paris Commune and has multiple articles covering this moment in French history.

The page is filled with articles, reports, and commentary, reflecting the tumultuous political and social atmosphere. It includes an account of the Commission's refusal to accept Félix Pyat's resignation, a notable figure in the Commune, indicating the internal dynamics.

The newspaper reports on the evacuation of Saint-Denis by the Prussians, highlighting the complex power dynamics in the wake of the Franco-Prussian War. It sheds light on the brutalities inflicted by the Versaillese gendarmes on the wounded and prisoners of the federations, painting a grim picture of the conflict.

The text also touches on the dire situation of the royalist troops in Versailles, hinting at the challenges faced by the opposition. It narrates the challenges faced by medical services due to the heavy bombardment in Neuilly, underlining the harsh realities of warfare.

An excerpt from a philosophical reflection urges for a transformation in the human condition, asserting that suffering and pain are products of human actions and ignorance. It speaks to the hope for a brighter future.

The page further discusses the aspirations of the Commune, emphasizing the ideals of freedom, unity, and solidarity among the people. It calls for the abolition of exploitation and the establishment of a society where labor is honored and rewarded.

The language is rich and impassioned, reflecting the fervor of the times. It captures the essence of a city in upheaval, where ideologies clashed, and individuals fought for their vision of a better future.

Le papier est plié. Il y a quelques déchirures, des traces d'usure sur les bords et une tache en bas, ainsi que des salissures légères et des rousseurs mineures. Nous ne savons pas s'il y avait d'autres pages à ce journal, mais nous croyons qu'il est complet et qu'il n'y avait pas de pages supplémentaires.

Paper is folded. There are some tears and edge wear and a stain on the bottom as well as light soiling and minor foxing. We do not know if there were more pages to this newspaper but believe it is complete and there were no additional pages.
Dimensions
25.75 x 18.5 in
  • 15% up to $99,999.00
  • 10% above $99,999.00

Estimate $50 - $100
Starting Price $10

Item located in Orient NY, NY, us
Offers In-House Shipping

Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

ACME Auctions LLC

ACME Auctions LLC

Orient NY, NY, United States63 Followers
Auction Curated By
David Bull
Specialist: Comic Books, Ephemera and Collectibles