Gio Ponti (milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Armchair. Unique Piece Made For The Living Room Of A Milanese - Jun 28, 2023 | Il Ponte Casa D'aste Srl In Lombardia

Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Armchair. Unique piece made for the living room of a Milanese

Related Lighting

More Items from Giordano Chiesa

View More

Recommended Home & Décor

View More
item-154693777=1
item-154693777=2
item-154693777=3
item-154693777=4
Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)
Unique piece made for the living room of the Vimercati house in via Domenichino 1. Execution by Giordano Chiesa, Milan, 1929ca. Wooden structure veneered in briar. Bronze inserts. Fruit wood inlays depicting a winged lantern. (55.5x90x50 cm.) (slight defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Milan

Exhibition
Gio Ponti, Archi-designer, Musée des Arts Decoratifs, Paris, 19 October 2018 - 4 May 2019

Literature
"Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, pp. 14-15;
Centro Internazionale di Brera, Gio Ponti. Arte applicata, Coliseum, Milano 1987, p. 9, fig. 30"

IT
Sedia a braccioli. Pezzo unico eseguito su disegno per lo studio di casa Vimercati di via Domenichino 1. Esecuzione Giordano Chiesa, Milano, 1929ca. Struttura in legno lastronata in radica. Inserti in bronzo. Intarsi in legno da frutto raffiguranti una lanterna alata. (cm 55,5x90x50) (lievi difetti)

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano

Esposizioni
Gio Ponti, Archi-designer, Musée des Arts Decoratifs, Parigi, 19 ottobre 2018 - 04 maggio 2019

Bibliografia
Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, pp. 14-15;
Centro Internazionale di Brera, Gio Ponti. Arte applicata, Coliseum, Milano 1987, p. 9, fig. 30
  • 31%

Estimate €2,500 - €3,000
Starting Price €2,000
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Milano, Lombardia, it

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Milano, Italy2,189 Followers