Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) Six chairs. Unique pieces made for the living room of a
Giordano Chiesa Sale History
View Price Results for Giordano ChiesaRelated Lighting
More Items in Lighting
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)
Six chairs. Unique pieces made for the living room of the Vimercati house in via Domenichino 1. Execution by Giordano Chiesa, Milan, 1929ca. Wooden structure veneered in briar. Bronze inserts. Fruit wood inlays depicting a winged lantern. (47x91x50 cm.) (slight defects)
Provenance
Private collection, Milan
Exhibition
Gio Ponti, Archi-designer, Musée des Arts Decoratifs, Paris, 19 October 2018 - 04 may 2019
Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione
Literature
Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, pp. 14-15;
Centro Internazionale di Brera, Gio Ponti. Arte applicata, Coliseum, Milano 1987, p. 9, fig. 30
IT
Sei sedie. Pezzi unici eseguiti su disegno per la sala da pranzo di casa Vimercati di via Domenichino 1. Esecuzione Giordano Chiesa, Milano, 1929ca. Struttura in legno lastronata in radica. Inserti in bronzo. Intarsi in legno da frutto raffiguranti una lanterna alata. (cm 47x91x50) (lievi difetti)
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Esposizioni
Gio Ponti, Archi-designer, Musée des Arts Decoratifs, Parigi, 19 ottobre 2018 - 04 maggio 2019
Bibliografia
Provenance
Private collection, Milan
Exhibition
Literature
IT
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Esposizioni
Bibliografia
- 31%
Estimate €12,000 - €15,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Lombardia, itSee Policy for Shipping