Collection of neolithic flint arrow heads from the Nile valley (Merimde, Fayum A, Badari, Naqada I), about 5500 - 3500 BC. Length 6 - 3,5cm. Mostly with hollow base and fine workmanship. All with fine desert patina, mostly with characteristically missing 'wing'. 14 pieces! Sammlung neolithischer Pfeilspitzen aus Flint. Niltal, ca. 5500 - 3500 v. Chr. L 6 - 3,5cm. Merimde, Fayum A, Badari-Kultur und Naqada I. Darunter hauptsächlich Stücke mit stark eingezogener Basis. Beidseitig fein retuschiert, meist mit einem abgebrochenem Flügel. Herrliche Wüstenpatina! Ex collection Francois Bigot, Normandie, 1950 - 2009.
- 25%
North Africa
Estimate €640 - €800
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Munich, Germany, deOffers In-House Shipping