André Dubé Carved Stands / Supports Sculptés par André D
View More Items in Wine & SpiritsMore Items in Wine & Spirits
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A pair of carved stands (good for a nut dish or an ashtray) with a carved squirrel on the handle and at the base. The base is carved in one piece as a tree trunk with exposed roots, the dish is gouge carved, and the handle with the squirrel is carved in one piece of wood. Great patina, never painted. Attributed to André Dubé, one of three brothers from the village of Saint-Roch who became known for their detailed sculptures of Quebec wildlife. Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, c1930. Paire de supports sculptés (pour un plat à noix ou un cendrier) avec un écureuil sculpté sur la poignée et à la base. Base sculptée d'une seule pièce comme un tronc d'arbre avec des racines apparentes. Plat sculpté à la gouge, la poignée avec l'écureuil est sculpté dans une seule pièce de bois. Belle patine, jamais peinte. Attribué à André Dubé, l'un des trois frères du village de Saint-Roch, connu pour ses sculptures détaillées de la faune québécoise. Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, vers 1930. From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. Each/Chaque H: 30"; W/L: 10"; D/P: 9".
- 23%
Estimate CA$300 - CA$500
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Hamburg, ON, caOffers In-House Shipping