Seismology. Bollettino Della SocietĂ  Sismologica Italiana. - Apr 05, 2023 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Seismology. BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETÀ SISMOLOGICA ITALIANA.

2023MANIFATTURA ITALIANASee Sold Price
MANIFATTURA ITALIANA: Tre sgabelli. Metallo laccato, vinilpelle imbottita. Selezionati da Piero Fornasetti per un arredo privato. Italia, 1930 ca cm 89x41x51 THREE ITALIAN STOOLS Buone condizioni generali. Piccole righe, l
Bench Gio Ponti Altamira: Bench In the Manner of Gio Ponti for Altamira, designed and made in Italy in 1953. Walnut, brass, upholstery Excellent condition. Recent upholster. Walnut base, Brass Legs dark matt nickel-plated
2023Bench Gio Ponti AltamiraSee Sold Price
Mid-Century Bench in Pink: Italian Elegant bench black lacquered iron structure with brass endings feet fully refurbished, excellent condition with a newly upholstered pink seat. Dimensions: Height: 20" / 50.8cm Width: 16
2023Mid-Century Bench in PinkSee Sold Price
Pr. Efebino Stools by S. Dukes: Pair Efebino Stools by Stacy Dukes for Artemide Great sculptural pieces. 2 Pairs available. Dimensions: Height: 13" / 3
2023Pr. Efebino Stools by S. DukesSee Sold Price

More Items in Benches & Stools

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-148610721=1
BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETÀ SISMOLOGICA ITALIANA. Pubblicato per cura del Prof. Pietro Tacchini (dal vol. XI: Prof. Luigi Palazzo) in unione al Ministero di Agricoltura, Industria e Commercio. Vol. I, 1895 - Vol. XVI, 1912.
Unito con: NOTIZIE SUI TERREMOTI AVVENUTI (dal 3° vol: OSSERVATI) IN ITALIA durante l'anno 1895 (-1909). Roma, Tipografia Unione Cooperativa Editrice (poi, dal II vol., Modena, Soc. Tipografica), 1895-1912.
16 voll. in-8to grande, mm. 245 x 170 contenenti ciascuno 1 annata del Bollettino e, come "Supplemento", le Notizie sui terremoti avvenuti in Italia durante l'anno.
I: pp. 170, 2) & pp. 230, 2); II: pp. 300+2), con 3 tavv. f.t. ripiegate & pp. 171, 3); III: pp. 240, 4), con 7 tavv. f.t. di cui 4 ripiegate & pp. 318, 3); IV: pp. 283, 5), con 2 tavv. f.t. & pp. 259; V: pp. 258, 4), con 3 tavv. f.t. di cui 2 ripiegate & pp. 305, 3); VI: pp. 312, 3), con 8 tavv. f.t., di cui 1 di cm. 50 x 60 piĂč volte ripiegate carta sismica della Grecia) & 293, 3); VII: pp. 314, 4), con 4 tavv. f.t. di cui 1 piĂč volte ripiegata a colori di cm. 28 x 33 Planisfero) & pp. 259, 3); VIII: pp. 294, 2), con 3 tavv. f.t. & pp. 590, 2); IX: pp. 136, 4), con 2 tavv. f.t. piĂč volte ripiegate & pp. 559; X: pp. 305, 3), con 8 tavv. f.t., di cui 1 ripiegata di cm. 24 x 46 & pp. 584, 2); XI: pp. 352, con 2 tavv. f.t. ripiegate di cm. 24 x 43 e 24 x 78) & pp. 583; XII: pp. 481, con 8 tavv. f. t. di cm. 24 x 40-62-66) piĂč volte ripiegate & pp. 645; XIII: pp. 555, con 11 tavv. f.t. di cui 3 ripiegate & pp. 521; XIV: pp. 458, 2) & 566, 4); XV: pp. 291, 3), con 4 tavv. f.t. di cui 1 ripiegatta di cm. 24 x 72 PeriodicitĂ  grandi terremoti Marche e Romagne) & pp. 644, 4); XVI: pp. 242, 2), con 1 tav. f.t. di cm. 24 x 68 ripiegata Terremoto de Valparaiso del 16.8.1906) & pp. 625, 5), 4. Lussuose legature in piena tela bleu Savoia, cornice filettata ai piatti in oro, con al centro grande stemma sabaudo in oro, dorso con titoli in oro. Freschissimo esemplare, proveniente dalla biblioteca privata di S.M. il Re Vittorio Emanuele II, col suo ex-libris. Queste due importanti pubblicazioni della SocietĂ  Sismologica Italiana, qui riunite in un esemplare di provenienenza sabauda, in splendida legatura ad personam, contengono nella parte del Bollettino una grande quantitĂ  di interessantissime memorie relative a fenomeni legati ai sismi, ai maremoti, alle perturbazioni magnetiche, a strumenti di misura pendoli, microsismografi, fotocronografi, sismoscopi, sismometrografi, termometri fotografici etc.), e soprattutto dettagliate relazioni su tutti i fenomeni tellurici registrati in Italia e all'estero nell’arco della pubblicazione: Arcetri, 18.5.95; Lecco, 5.3.94; Tokyo, 20.6.94; India, 12.6.97; Epiro, 1897, Lazio, 8.5.97; Rieti, 28.6.98; Appennino Parmense-Reggiano, 4.3.98; Cipro, 29.6.96, Val di Noto 14.6.04, Verona, 25,4,07, Maremoto Stretto di Messina, 28.12.08; Etna, aprile 1910, 29.1 09, Litorale Brasile meridionale etc. etc.; nonchĂ© memorie sulla PeriodicitĂ  dei grandi terremoti lungo le coste delle Marche e della Romagna, sulla Correlazione tra terremoti e perturbazioni magnetiche, Sul presentimento dei terremoti da parte degli animali, sulla Classificazione dei fenomeni luminosi osservati durante i terremoti etc. Tra i principali redattori delle memorie ricordiamo G. Agamennone, S. Arcidiacono, A. Cancani, A. Martinelli, A. RiccĂČ, G. Grablovitz, G. Mercalli del quale fino al 1910 appaiono in ogni volume le Notizie Vesuviane), etc. Ogni annata Ăš inoltre corredata da numerosissime figure nel testo e da tavv. f.t. complessivamente ca. 70, di cui molte piĂč volte ripiegate). Le parte relativa alle Notizie sui terremoti avvenuti in Italia negli anni che vanno dal 1895 al 1909 sono rilegate assieme alle corrispondenti annate del Bollettino ma col progredire della pubblicazione vi Ăš un crescente sfasamento di data) e sono compilate da noti sismologi del tempo 1895: M. Baratta; 1896: L. Palazzo; 1897-98 e 1903: G. Agamennone; 1899-1902: A. Cancani; 1904-05: V. Monti; 1906-1912: G. Martinelli. Lunghe notazioni nel vol. XIII sono ovviamente dedicate al disastroso terremoto calabro-messinese del 28-29 dicembre 1908.
Bound with:
NOTIZIE SUI TERREMOTI AVVENUTI (dal 3° vol: OSSERVATI) IN ITALIA durante l'anno 1895 (-1909). Roma, Tipografia Unione Cooperativa Editrice (poi, dal II vol., Modena, Soc. Tipografica), 1895-1912.
16 vols in-large 8vo, mm. 245 x 170, each including 1 number of Anniversary of the Bulletin and, as a "Supplement", the News of Earthquakes in Italy during the year.
I: pp. 170, 2) & pp. 230, 2); II: pp. 300+2), with 3 folded plates out text & pp. 171, 3); III: pp. 240, 4), with 7 plates out text which 4 of these folded & pp. 318, 3); IV: pp. 283, 5), with 2 folded plates out text. & pp. 259; V: pp. 258, 4), with 3 folded plates out text which 2 of these folded & pp. 305, 3); VI: pp. 312, 3), with 8 folded plates out text, which one of these with the measures of cm. 50 x 60 folded many time Greece's seismic plate) & 293, 3); VII: pp. 314, 4), with 4 folded plates out text which one of these folded many time and colored , with the measures of cm. 28 x 33 Planisfero) & pp. 259, 3); VIII: pp. 294, 2) , with 3 folded plates out text, & pp. 590, 2); IX: pp. 136, 4), with 2 folded plates out text & pp. 559; X: pp. 305, 3), with 8 folded plates out text, which one of these folded many time with the measures of cm. 24 x 46 & pp. 584, 2); XI: pp. 352, with 2 folded plates out text di cm. 24 x 43 e 24 x 78) & pp. 583; XII: pp. 481, with 8 folded plates out text di cm. 24 x 40-62-66) folded many time & pp. 645; XIII: pp. 555, with 11 folded plates out text. which 3 of these folded & pp. 521; XIV: pp. 458, 2) & 566, 4); XV: pp. 291, 3), con 4 tavv. f.t. di cui 1 ripiegatta di cm. 24 x 72 Periodicità grandi terremoti Marche e Romagne) & pp. 644, 4); XVI: pp. 242, 2), con 1 tav. f.t. di cm. 24 x 68 ripiegata Terremoto de Valparaiso del 16.8.1906) & pp. 625, 5), 4. Very nice in full blue cloth of Savoia, gilt frame with rules to the cover, with a large Sabaudo’s coat of arms in gold. Very fresh specimen, coming from the private library of Y.M. King Vittorio Emanuele II, with his bookplate.
These two important publications of the Italian Seismological Society, gathered here in an exemplar of Savoy origin, in splendid ad personam binding, contain in the Bollettino part a great quantity of interesting memories related to phenomena related to earthquakes, tsunamis, magnetic perturbations, measuring instruments pendulums, microseismographs, photochrographs, seismographs, seismometrographs, photographic thermometers etc.), and above all detailed reports on all telluric phenomena recorded in Italy and abroad during the publication: Arcetri, 18.5.95; Lecco, 5.3.94; Tokyo, 20.6.94; India, 12.6.97; Epirus, 1897, Lazio, 8.5.97; Rieti, 28.6.98; Apennines Parmense-Reggiano, 4.3.98; Cyprus, 29.6.96, Val di Noto 14.6.04, Verona, 25.4.07, Maremoto Strait of Messina, 28.12.08; Etna, April 1910, 29.1 09, Southern Brazil Coast, etc. etc .; as well as memories on the frequency of large earthquakes along the coasts of the Marches and Romagna, on the Correlation between earthquakes and magnetic perturbations, on the presence of earthquakes by animals, on the classification of light phenomena observed during earthquakes etc. Among the main editors of the memoirs we remember G. Agamemnon, S. Arcidiacono, A. Cancani, A. Martinelli, A. RiccĂČ, G. Grablovitz, G. Mercalli of which up to 1910 the Vesuvian News appear in every volume), etc . Each year is also accompanied by numerous figures in the text and from tavv. f.t. altogether approx. 70, of which many times folded up). The part related to the News on earthquakes that occurred in Italy in the years from 1895 to 1909 are bound together with the corresponding years of the Bulletin but with the progress of the publication there is a growing phase displacement and are compiled by known seismologists of the time 1895 : M. Baratta; 1896: L. Palazzo; 1897-98 and 1903: G. Agamemnon; 1899-1902: A. Cancani; 1904-05: V. Monti; 1906-1912: G. Martinelli. Long notations in vol. XIII are obviously dedicated to the disastrous calabro-messinese earthquake of 28-29 December 1908. Baratta, I Terremoti d'Italia, Essay of history and Italian seismic bibliography, p. 860 the Bulletin, and p. 912 the News.
  • 30%

Estimate €2,000 - €2,500
Starting Price €800

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy319 Followers