Big Ben Picture Clock, c. 1900
View More Items in ClocksRelated Clocks
More Items in Clocks
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
No. 3341, chromolithograph on card showing moonlit view of the River Thames by Westminster Bridge, Westminster Palace and the clock tower, heightened with mother-of-pearl inlay, with paper dial, two-train movement and pull chord (presumably for a musical movement), in green-grained frame with plaster relief and brass corner spandrels, 21 x 25 in. (53.5 x 66 cm), case missing upper hinges, image with scattered abrasions and retouch, some loss to molded border, mechanism not examined (untested). - In addition: 2 carved 20th century musical pictures, inoperative.
Bilderuhr "Big Ben", um 1900
Nr. 3341, Chromolithographie auf Karton mit mondbeschienener Ansicht der Themse mit Westminster Bridge, Westminster Palace und dem Uhrenturm, verstärkt mit Perlmutteinlage, mit Papierzifferblatt, zweizügigem Uhrwerk und Zugfaden (vermutlich für ein Musikwerk), in grün genarbtem Rahmen mit Gipsrelief und Messingecken, 53,5 x 66 cm, Gehäuse mit fehlenden oberen Scharnieren, Bild mit vereinzelten Abschürfungen und Retuschen, einige Verluste an der Umrandung, Mechanismus nicht untersucht (ungeprüft). - Dabei: 2 geschnitzte Musikbilder des 20. Jahrhunderts, nicht funktionsfähig.
Start Price: EUR 60
Bilderuhr "Big Ben", um 1900
Start Price: EUR 60
(4/-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €150 - €250
14 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping