JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Tête d'homme
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Tête d'homme
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émaillé
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1961.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 5.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate with engobe
Conceived in 1961.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 5.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 121
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Tête d'homme
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1961.
Conceived in 1961.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With minor surface dirt throughout the front of the plate.
Three brown pinpoint marks to the white earthenware surface of the face.
In very good condition.
Avec des salissures superficielles mineures sur tout le devant du plat.
Trois marques brunes en pointe d'épingle sur la surface en faïence blanche de la face.
En très bonne condition.
In very good condition.
En très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping