Kleiner Samowar : Wien, 1831 - Jul 30, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Kleiner Samowar : Wien, 1831

item-132633504=1
Kleiner Samowar : Wien, 1831
Kleiner Samowar : Wien, 1831
Small Austrian Silver Samovar : Vienna, 1831 Master Christian Sander senior (authorized 1819). A depressed spherical body with a movable handle and a decorated drain cock, a three-passed rechaud with curved legs, a bulbous firing pan with a lid, sparsely decorated with leaf bands and shell motifs. Silver. Pot and rechaud with master's mark ''CS'' and wheel mark, with fineness ''13'' and date. H. 21 cm, with handle 26,5 cm; total 908 g. - Cf. Neuwirth: Wiener Silber 1781-1866 P530ff. // Kleiner Samowar Wien, 1831 Mstr. Christian Sander sen. (Befugnis 1819). Gedrueckt kugeliger Korpus mit verziertem Ablasshahn und beweglichem Buegelhenkel mit Holzeinsatz, dreipassiger Rechaud mit geschwungenen Beinen, bauchige Brennpfanne mit Deckel, sparsam geziert mit Blattbaendern und Muschelmotiven. Silber. Kanne und Rechaud mit Meistermarke ''CS'' und Radpunze, darin Feingehalt ''13'' und Dat. H. 21 cm, mit Buegel 26,5 cm; zus. 908 g. - Vgl. Neuwirth: Wiener Silber 1781-1866 P530ff.
  • 30%

Kleiner Samowar : Wien, 1831

Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Starting Price €1,800

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany688 Followers