Jules Pascin (Bulgarian , 1885-1930) Femme en Chemise Bleue (Executed in 1916, USA)
Jules Pascin Sale History
View Price Results for Jules PascinRecommended Items
Jules Pascin (Bulgarian , 1885-1930)
Femme en Chemise Bleue
signed in Latin (lower right)
oil on canvas
73 x 50cm (28 3/4 x 19 11/16in).
Executed in 1916, USA
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, Paris
Palais des Congrés, Versailles, 27 November 1977
Private Collection, London
Literature
Yves Hemin et al., Pascin: Catalogue Raisonné, Peintures, Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins, Vol. 1, Paris: Abel Rambert Editions, 1987, p. 134, no. 239 (illustrated)
The present lot is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Lucy Krohg dated 12 April 1974.
Femme en Chemise Bleue
signed in Latin (lower right)
oil on canvas
Executed in 1916, USA
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, Paris
Private Collection, London
Literature
- 27.5% up to £20,000.00
- 26% up to £700,000.00
- 20% above £700,000.00
Estimate £18,000 - £20,000
Item located in London, England, ukSee Policy for Shipping