Jules Pascin (bulgarian , 1885-1930) Femme En Chemise Bleue (executed In 1916, Usa) - Jun 28, 2022 | Bonhams In England

Jules Pascin (Bulgarian , 1885-1930) Femme en Chemise Bleue (Executed in 1916, USA)

item-131037907=1
item-131037907=2
item-131037907=3
Jules Pascin (Bulgarian , 1885-1930)
Femme en Chemise Bleue
signed in Latin (lower right)
oil on canvas
73 x 50cm (28 3/4 x 19 11/16in).
Executed in 1916, USA
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, Paris
Palais des Congrés, Versailles, 27 November 1977
Private Collection, London

Literature
Yves Hemin et al., Pascin: Catalogue Raisonné, Peintures, Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins, Vol. 1, Paris: Abel Rambert Editions, 1987, p. 134, no. 239 (illustrated)

The present lot is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Lucy Krohg dated 12 April 1974.
  • 27.5% up to £20,000.00
  • 26% up to £700,000.00
  • 20% above £700,000.00

Estimate £18,000 - £20,000
Starting Price £15,000

Item located in London, England, uk

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,499 Followers