Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) Small cup of the series "Sommersi". Execution by Venini,
Carlo Scarpa Sale History
View Price Results for Carlo ScarpaRelated Drinkware & Glasses
More Items from Carlo Scarpa
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978)
Small cup of the series "Sommersi". Execution by Venini, Murano, 1934/1936. Sommerso colorless bubble glass with gold leaf application. Compatible with the drawing n. 3552 of the Blue Catalog. Acid-etched signature under the base "Venini Murano Made in Italy". (h 9 cm.; d 8 cm.)
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
Literature
M. Barovier, Carlo Scarpa. Venini 1932-1947, Skira, Milano 2012, p. 139
IT
Piccola coppa della serie "Sommersi". Esecuzione Venini, Murano, 1934/1936. Vetro sommerso incolore a bollicine con applicazione di foglia d'oro. Compatibile con il disegno del Catalogo Blu n. 3552. Firmato all'acido sotto la base "Venini Murano Made in Italy". (h cm 9; d cm 8)
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
Literature
IT
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €1,800
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Lombardia, itSee Policy for Shipping