Atlas. BONNE & RIZZI ZANNONI. Atlas moderne.
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
BONNE, Rigobert & RIZZI ZANNONI, Giovanni Antonio. Atlas moderne ou Collection de cartes sur toutes les parties du globe terrestre . Paris, Lattré & Delalain, s.d. [1762-1783]. Folio piccolo, legatura coeva in mezza pelle, dorso con nervi. Frontespizio inciso con la data 1762, un Avertissement, una tavola in fine e 73 carte in coloritura, di cui 12 dell’Asia, 7 dell’Africa, 10 dell’America e una mappa del mondo. In fine una carta non numerata della Gallia (Paris, Lattré, 1773) e il catalogo della collezione di Sieur Lattré del 1782. Difetti alla legatura. Bellissimo set di 74 carte. Importante atlante compilato dai migliori cartografi del XVIII secolo quali Janvier, Rizzi-Zannoni, Bonne, che fornisce un'esatta ricognizione del mondo intorno al 1760.
Small Folio, Contemporary quarter calf binding, ribbed spine. Pictorial titlepage engraved with the date 1762, an Avertissement, one plate and 73 colored maps of which 12 of Asia, 7 of Africa, 10 on America and one globe. Bound at the end one map of de la Gaule (Paris, Lattré, 1773).and the Sieur Lattré catalog collection of 1782. Defects at the binding.
Nice collection of 74 maps. Important atlas compiled by the best 18th century cartographers such as Janvier, Rizzi-Zannoni, Bonne, which provides an exact reconnaissance of the world around 1760.
- 30%
Estimate €5,000 - €6,000
Item located in Padova, ITALY, itOffers In-House Shipping