Onanism. Tissot. Dissertatio De Febribus Biliosis. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Onanism. TISSOT. Dissertatio de febribus biliosis.

Related Books

More Items from Tissot

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128965940=1
TISSOT, Samuel Andrè David. Dissertatio de febribus biliosis seu historia epidemiae biliosae lausannense An. MDCCLV. Accedit Tentamen de morbis ex manustupratione. Napoli, Stefano Manfredi, 17628vo, 180x110 mm, legatura coeva in piena pergamena, titol in oro su tassello al dorso; pp. III, [1], 264. Diffuse fioriture.Rara edizione napoletana, con due opere unite in unico tomo. La prima è un resoconto accurato dell'epidemia di febbre verificatosi a Losanna intorno alla metà del '700, studiata dall'autore sul campo. Da pagina 177 comincia, con titolo proprio, il celebre saggio sugli effetti della masturbazione, con il titolo "Tentamen de morbis ex manustupratione".
8vo, 180x110 mm, contemporary full vellum binding, gilt title on label on back; pp. III, [1], 264. Spread foxing.
Rare Neapolitan edition, with two works bound in a volume. The first is an accurate account of the fever epidemic that occurred in Lausanne around the mid-1700s, studied by the author personally in that place. From page 177 begins, with its own title, the famous essay on the effects of masturbation, with the title “Tentamen de morbis ex manustupratione’.
  • 30%

Estimate €400 - €500
Starting Price €300

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers