Stellmacher, Eduard: Grosse Vase mit gruenem Kakadu
View More Items in Vases & VesselsRelated Vases & Vessels
More Items in Vases & Vessels
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Stellmacher, Eduard : Large vase with green cockatoo Execution Amphorawerke Riessner, Stellmacher & Kessel, Turn-Teplitz, c. 1900/05. Ovoid body over a round base; surrounding sculptural branch with leaves and buds, sitting on the rim a fully sculptural bird figure. Ceramic with cream-coloured glaze, green painting and gold lustre. Red bottom mark, incised name of the artist on the body. H. 54 cm. - One leaf bumped, branch restored. // Stellmacher, Eduard : Grosse Vase mit gruenem Kakadu : Ausfuehrung Amphorawerke Riessner, Stellmacher & Kessel, Turn-Teplitz, um 1900/05. Ovoider Korpus ueber runder Standflaeche; umlaufender, plastischer Zweig mit Blaettern und Knospen, am Rand sitzend vollplastische Vogelfigur. Keramik mit cremefarbener Glasur, gruener Bemalung und Goldluester. Rote Bodenmarke, geritzter Namenszug des Kuenstlers am Korpus. H. 54 cm. - Ein Blatt bestossen, Ast restauriert.
- 30%
Estimate €200 - €400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping