René Lalique (Ay 1860 - Parigi 1945) Lot consisting of
Lalique Sale History
View Price Results for LaliqueRelated Home & Décor
More Items from Lalique
René Lalique (Ay 1860 - Parigi 1945)
Lot consisting of two vases model "Danaïdes". Execution by Lalique, France, 1930s. Model created in 1926, suppressed from the catalog in 1937 and not revived after 1947. Respectively: mold blown opalescent glass and colorless mold blown glass, etched on the external surface and patinated in light blu. (h 18 cm.; d 14 cm.) (slight defects)
Provenance
private collection, Milan
Literature
F. Marcilhac, René Lalique 1860-1945. Maitre-verrier, Les éditions de l'amateur, Parigi 2004, p. 433
IT
Lotto composto da due vasi modello "Danaïdes". Esecuzione Lalique, Francia, anni '30. Modello creato nel 1926, soppresso dal catalogo nel 1937 e non ripreso dopo il 1947. Rispettivamente: vetro opalescente soffiato in stampo e vetro incolore soffiato in stampo, acidato sulla superficie esterna e patinato in azzurro. Firmati in stampo e all'acido sotto la base "R. LALIQUE" e "R. LALIQUE france". (h cm 18; d cm 14) (lievi difetti)
Provenienza
collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
Provenance
private collection, Milan
Literature
IT
Provenienza
collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
- 30%
Estimate €500 - €600
12 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Italy, itSee Policy for Shipping