Sold2022Valerius Maximus, Factorum et Dictorum Memorabilium, with a large initial enclosingValerius Maximus, Factorum et Dictorum Memorabilium, with a large initial enclosing a monastic reader, in Latin, illuminated manuscript on parchment [Italy (probably Bologna), second half of fourteentSee Sold Price
Sold20221671 Valerius Maximus Dictorum Factorum ROME Tiberius Scipio Latin Vellum1671 Valerius Maximus Dictorum Factorum ROME Tiberius Scipio Latin Vellum A rare printing of Valeriuss “Dictorum et Factorum” or Historical Anecdotes. This work is a collection of short stSee Sold Price
Sold2023VALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. 7-lineVALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. Folio (340 x 235 mm). Collation: a¹⁰ b⁸ c¹² d-f⁸ g⁴⁺¹ h-k&#See Sold Price
Sold20231726 FACTORUM DICTORUMQUE by V. MAXIMUS ANTIQUE HAGUE COAT OF ARMS VELLUM LATINValerius Maximus FACTORUM DICTORUMQUE Ed. J. Perizonius, A. Schultingius and A. Torrenius. Leyden, S. Luchtmans, 1726 (46),914[916],(184)p. Engraved frontispiece by J. WANDELAR. of The Hague: OriginalSee Sold Price
20211574 VALERIUS MAXIMUS VELLUM BOUND PLANTIN publishing[1574 PLANTIN] VALERIUS MAXIMUS Dictorum factorumque memorabilium libri IX. Infinitis mendis ex veterum exemplarium fide repurgati, atque in meliorem ordinem restituti per Stephanum Pighium [...]. AntSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Roman History, Anecdotes] Valerius Maximus, 1514EARLY POCKET SIZE ALDINE EDITION OF VALERIUS MAXIMUS' DEEDS AND SAYINGS Valerius Maximus. Exempla quatuor et viginti nuper inuenta ante caput de ominibus. Venetiis, in aedibus Aldi et Andreae soceri,See Sold Price
Sold20221660 Valerius Maximus Cum Selectis Observati ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDINGValerius Maximus. Cum Selectis Observati: et nova recessione ... Leyden, 1660 pictorial engraved title, headpieces; original vellum, gilt-ruled spine with label. Size 4 3/4 by 7 1/2" Very good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024VALERIUS MAXIMUS, VARIORUM OBSERVAT, PRINTED 1651Valerius Maximus cum Selectis Variorum Obserat: et nova recensione A. Thysii. Published in 1651 by Franciscum Hackium, Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden Netherlands). Vellum covered boards with handwritten tiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Valerio MassimoValerius Maximus nuper editus index copiosissimus rerum omnium, & personarum, de quibus in his libris agitur Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1534. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Valerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii ValeriiValerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii Valerii Flacci Argonautica. Mit Holzschnnitt-Druckermarke und -initialien. Lyon, Gryphius, 1548. 308 S., 1 Bl. (mit dem Kolophon). Kl.-8°. Aufwändig gestaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ludovicus Decimus Quartus Regum Maximus.Robert Nanteuil , Ludovicus Decimus Quartus Regum Maximus. 1670 Bulino. mm 454x385. Petitjean/Wickert, 139. Robert-Dumesnil, 158. Nell'ovale in basso "R. Nanteüil ad vivum pingebat Sculp. et excuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Coppia di salver tripodi in argento, di forma rotonda,Coppia di salver tripodi in argento, di forma rotonda, il bordo cesellato con motivi di conchiglie e volute, il centro inciso con uno stemma. Maestro orafo: Paul Crespin. Londra, 1733. Pair of silverSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE ET DIAMANTPREMIUM centrée d'un diamant taille 'cut-cornered rectangular brilliant' pesant 23,27 cts, accompagné d'un certificat GIA n. 2221300022 du 25/2/22 attestant la couleur G, puret&#See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE, OR, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude de taille octogonale pesant 9,20 cts bordée de quatre diamants taille goutte, l'émeraude accompagnée d'un certificSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN OR, SAPHIR ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'un saphir « pain de sucre » pesant cts 9.33 flanqué de diamants taille triangulaire et brillant, poinçon 750, accompagné d'un certificat SSEF 122650 duSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Botero (1932), "Dolorosa", 1965, huile sur toile, signée et datée,"J'étais totalement impliqué et amoureux du Quattrocento. Mais je ne pouvais bien sûr pas maintenant peindre des personnages du Quattrocento. Mes prêtres étaient contemporains [...].";See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée etJulio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée et titrée au verso, 150x250 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN PLATINE, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude cabochon pesant environ 9,10 cts, entourée de diamants taille hit-huit, baguette, trapézoïdale et pentagonale, l'&See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT BRACELET « SCHIAVA » EN OR ET DIAMANTSentièrement orné de diamants taille brillant et baguette poids total 100 cts, poinçon 750, accompagné d'une lettre Poids 237,80 g environ, diamètSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973), Marmite Haute, Homme Et Femme Allonge, 1950Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973) Marmite haute, homme et femme allonge Stamped 'Société Stella/ n° 12 / Vallauris A-M' Dated under the base '10.8.50 I Vallauris' Unique piece Fired claSee Sold Price
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Caligula and Divus Augustus - AE Dupondius£110
2 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) 'Taureau et Picador' Earthenware Pitcher$1,800(3 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. TODESCHI, Pietro. [Nova et Acurata Totius Americae Tabula auct. G.I. Blaeu] America quarta$5,000
Freeman's | HindmanFrançois Gall (French, 1912-1987) Nature morte aux fruits et fleurs$1,600(8 bids)
May 26Ararity AuctionsAntique 19thC Vincenti et Cie French Bronze and Marble Figural Demeter Mantel Clock$300(1 bid)
BonhamsCONSTANTINE KLUGE (French, 1912-2003) La Seine et Ses Ponts framed 83.0 x 113.0 x 4.5 cm (32 11/...$1,300
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) - Peintre et Modèle$1,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Jode, Rare, pub. 1593 - Map of the Holy Land (Descriptio Et Situs Terrae Sanctae Alio Nomine$100(1 bid)
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,$1,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE D'USHNISHAVIJAYA EN ARGENT PARTIELLEMENT DORÉ ET ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ TIBE...€480,000
4 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsChinese Porcelain Enamel Spoons Famille Rose Enamel et al Porcelain Vintage Lot of 4$20(2 bids)