Sold2021Regard sur les îles SalomonRegard sur les îles Salomon Carlier, Jean-Edouard Paris : Galerie Voyageurs & Curieux (2002). French text 80 pages 115 colour plates, illus. with c.150 objects from the Salomons Islands SoftcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN TRIBAL ART MUSEE BARBIER-MUELLER CATALOG HIER AUJOURD'HUI DEMAINHier - Aujourd'hui - Demain. Regards sur les collections et sur les activités du Musée Barbier-Mueller 1977 - 1987 Hard bound. Dust jacket. Original slip case. 161 pages, fully illustrated in color.See Sold Price
Sold20215000 ans de figures humaines5000 ans de figures humaines Cent regards sur les Collections Barbier-Mueller Barbier-Mueller, Jean Paul Paris/Geneva : Éditions Hazan / Musée Barbier-Mueller. (2000) ISBN: 2-85025-734-6 FreSee Sold Price
Sold20205000 ans de Figures humaines5000 ans de Figures humaines Cent regards sur les Collections Barbier-Mueller Barbier-Mueller, Jean Paul Paris/Geneva: Éditions Hazan / Musée Barbier-Muelle (2000). ISBN: 2-85025-734-6 French Text/ESee Sold Price
Sold2022HazanHazan Cents regards sur les collections Barbier-Mueller 2000. ISBN: 2850257346 CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2020Art des îles SalomonArt des îles Salomon Dans les collections du musée Barbier-Müller Waite, Deborah Geneva: Musée Barbier-Müller (1983). ISBN: 2-88104-002-0 French Text/Edition 152 pages 120 colour and b/w illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - La Place de la Concorde - Original LithographAboutMarc Chagall Original Lithograph Title: La Place de la Concorde 1962 Dimensions: 39 x 30 cm Edition: 180 Unsigned as issued. From Regards sur Paris Reference: Catalogue RaisonneÌ, Mourlot 353 CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dunoyer de Segonzac - Les Quais de Paris, 1962Lithograph on Velin d Arches paper. Edition of 180. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 39 x 30 cm / 15,3 x 11,8 in. Issued from the portfolio Regards sur Paris, which displayed 33 lithographs by variousSee Sold Price
Sold20221796 TRAVELS to JAPAN VOYAGES THUNBERG AU JAPON 4 volumes ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATEDVOYAGES C.P. THUNBERG AU JAPON Par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les îles de la Sonde, &c. Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérables sur la Religion, le GouverneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Abraham Chatelain Map of Asia ca. 1700Henri Abraham Chatelain (1684-1743), "Carte des Indes, de la Chine & des Iles de Sumatra, Java &c, Dresee sur la Memoires les plus nouveaux & sur les meillures observations, tirees des RelatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) "Les Iles le Matin" Oil on CanvasPaul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) 'Les Iles le Matin' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, landscape and reflective waters, in a linen-lined gold-toned gesso on carved wood frame having aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbier (George).- Miomandre (Francis de) Dessins sur les Danses de Vaslac Nijinsky, one of 390Barbier (George).- Miomandre (Francis de) Dessins sur les Danses de Vaslac Nijinsky, number 197 of 390 copies, 12 pochoir plates by George Barbier, black & white illustrations, broken and loose in oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Riopelle, Jean-Paul - Sur les toits de CaldèsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (1923-2002) Sur les toits de Caldès Description: Lithograph on paper, 52/75, signed on lower right Riopelle Dimension (PO): 22" x 30" Dimension (CM): 58 x 76.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20181981 Louis Fabien; Terrasse sur les BoulevardsOil on Canvas by Louis Fabien (French, b. 1924) titled Terrasse sur les Boulevards (Terrace on the Boulevards). This fun painting depicts the night life of at a busy restaurant as a waiter serves spirSee Sold Price
Sold2018Le Pois, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs…Le Pois Antoine, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs antiques, principalement Romaines... Paris: Au logis de Robert Estienne, 1579. In-4° (mm 213x152). Carte [8], 147 [i. e. 149], [3] con bSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR DEGAS - Danseuse, vue de dos, les mains sur lesArtist: Edgar Degas (French, 1834 - 1917). Title: "Danseuse, vue de dos, les mains sur les hanches". Medium: Original color gravure with pochoir, after the monotype. Date: Composed c1873. Printed 1948See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (1875-1963): Sur les rochers; andJacques Villon (1875-1963): Sur les rochers; and Caliban Two drypoints in black on wove paper, both signed in pencil, Sur les rochers numbered 18/50. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. (plate), 19 x 20 1/2 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2022Witchcraft and magic. CASTILHON. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition.CASTILHON, Jean Louis. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition. Amsterdam, Arkee et Merkus, 17658vo, 185x115 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xil. sul frontespizio. Buon esemplare marginoso ed in bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alechinsky, Pierre Sur les onze coups de midi. 1993.Alechinsky, Pierre Aquatint etching on chamois coloured Japan. Signed and numbered. - Mounted under passepartout at the upper corners and framed under glass. - One of 60 copies. Sur les onze coups deSee Sold Price
Sold2017P.M. Brisson, "Les Iles VI", Mixed Media on PaperPierre Marie Brisson, French, b. 1955,"Les Iles VI", mixed media on paper, signed lower right. Provenance: Franklin Bowles Galleries, NYC. (W621217) {WK} Property Title: Measurements:Sight: 18 x 26" FSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOURMONT. Reflexions critiques sur les histoiresFOURMONT, Etienne. Reflexions critiques sur les histoires des anciens peoples Réflexions critiques sur l'histoire des anciens peuples Chaldéens, Hébreux, Phéniciens, Egyptiens, Grecs, etc. jusqu'aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sur Les Quais (On The Waterfront)Marlon Brando, "(On The Waterfront)", movie poster French release, 1954 Poster on paper under Plexiglas Directed by Elia Kazan Sight: 91.25" H x 22.75" WSee Sold Price
2023Louis Icart Print "On the Quay, Sur Les Quais" 1929Louis Icart is a well-known French artist from the 1920's-30's. Famed for his drawings of charming, gorgeous women, often in playful scenarios often risque. This print (On the Quay), is framed (in glaSee Sold Price
Sold20221719 de Fer Map of Brazil -- Le Bresil dont les Cotes sont Divisees en Capitaineries Dresse sur lesTitle: 1719 de Fer Map of Brazil -- Le Bresil dont les Cotes sont Divisees en Capitaineries Dresse sur les Dernieres Relations des Filibustiers et Fameux Voyageurs . . . Cartographer: N de Fer Year /See Sold Price
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Péniches sur les quais de Seine, huile sur toile, signée, 33x41 cmCHF 20,000
Jun 09Worthington Galleries18th c. Map OBSERVATIONS SUR LES POINTS CARDINAUX. LIGNES, ET CIRCLES DE LA SPHÈ$10
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsKandinsky. Regards sur le Passe. With 10 woodcuts + Suite of 10 woodcuts in Japan$3,000
5 days LeftJasper52Négres grimpans sur les arbres. Guinea-Bissau negroes climbing trees SCHLEY 1747$20
5 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdFee, A., Essai Sur Les Cryptogames des Ecorces Exotiques Officinales,£160
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel's$500
4 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
5 days LeftJasper52Afrique. Partie du Désert de Sahara #13. Mauritania Mali. VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$35
5 days LeftJasper52Afrique. Côte Déserte #48. Skeleton Coast. Namibia. VANDERMAELEN 1827 old map$100
Jun 30Global Auctions Companyafter Annibale Carracci 1560–1609 engraving Le Christ mort, Harriette, Godefroy$160
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftBonhamsGEORGES JEANCLOS (1933-1997) Sans titre 1981 signé et daté 81terre cuitesigned and d...€4,000