2018POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER, PORTRAIT, SIGNED WITKACY, 1939. SIGHT 24 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-28 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022French School Pastel Portrait, Germaine(early 20th century) Sabine 8 ans 1/2, portrait of a young girl in two views, signed lower right "Germaine 7", pastel on brown paper, sight 20 x 25 in; gilt wood and composition frame, 25-1/2 x 30-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2015American School (20th Century), pastel on paper, FloralAmerican School (20th Century), pastel on paper, Floral Still Life, monogrammed illegibly lower left, 10-1/2" x 13-1/2" sight, 15-1/4" x 18-1/8" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURAL WOMAN ON HORSE. SIGHT 30 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-34 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED, SIGNED VERSO JERZY NOWOSIELSKI, 1985. 22 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER,ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER, MINE SHAFT, SIGNED DORAZIO '72. SIGHT 11 1/2 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017American School (19th/20th Century)DESCRIPTION: American School (19th/20th Century). Pastel on paper. River landscape. Unsigned. In curved corner frame. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/2" x 33-1/2". Overall with frame 17-1/2" x 37-1/2". CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2021Pastel, AdirondacksAmerican School (20th century), Adirondacks, 1991, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, dedicated verso, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 50"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pastel, Stormy LandscapeAmerican School (20th century), Stormy Landscape, pastel on paper, signed "Barattucci," lower right, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pastel, Blossoming OrchardAmerican School (20th century), Blossoming Orchard, pastel on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame): 42.5"h x 54"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022, American School Early 20th Century, Sunset Landscape, pastel on paperAmerican School, Early 20th CenturySunset Landscapepastel on paperunsigned, framed.7 3/4 x 19 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH/RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH/RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON BROWN PAPER, VARIANTE TEXTILE DESIGN, SIGNED SONIA DELAUNAY. SHEET 15 1/2 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-24 X 27 1/2" (CREASES AND EDGE TESee Sold Price
Sold2022OVAL LOUIS XV STYLE PASTEL PORTRAIT OF A LADYPossibly French School untitled, first quarter 20th century, pastel on paper with canvas backing, oval half length portrait in the manner of Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1734-1782), depicting a lady in 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOALHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOAL ON BROWN PAPER, (2) ACADEMIC FIGURE STUDIES, SIGNED VAJDA 1925. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pastel Sporting Portrait of Black Lab Dogs by G. UngersGeorge Ungers (American, 20th century school), pastel on paper, depicting two black labs in 3/4 view, signed lower left, matted and framed. 32 1/2" x 28" (framed). 24" x 18" (sight). Condition: Good,See Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20th Century,), Pair of tonalist landscapes., Pastels on paper, 15" x 12.5".CONTINENTAL SCHOOL20th CenturyPair of tonalist landscapes. One signed illegibly lower right.Pastels on paper, 15" x 12.5". Framed 20.5" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023F. Gall Opera SceneFrancois Gall, Hungarian/French, 1912-1987. A mid to late 20th century graphite and pastel genre scene on Brown paper. Depicts a gentleman and lady in a theater booth with opera glasses and programs.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BROWN PAPER, "SMILING SARA IN A BIG HAT HOLDING HER DOG", BEARING SIGNATURE MARY CASSATT. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 6 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018AUSTINO OBI OKAFOR (WEST AFRICAN, - 20TH CENTURY)AUSTINO OBI OKAFOR (WEST AFRICAN, - 20TH CENTURY) MASKS - Signed lower right - Pastel on brown paper - Framed, matted, and glazed - 22 3/4 x 35 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DOG PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DOG PAINTING, pastel on paper, an interior scene depicting two dogs, one seated in a chair, the other lying on a rug with a cat on his back, no signature locateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawings, Pan and Heracles(lot of 2), Continental School (20th century), Pan and Heracles, each pastel on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame/each): 19.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price