Sold2024M.G. Signed "Seated Woman" Ink & Gouache on Paper.M.G. Signed, "Seated Woman", Ink and Gouache on Paper, 1963, dated and signed "MG" lower left, silvered and ebonized wood frame. Image: 9.5" H x 7.75" W; frame: 16" H x 14.5" W. Provenance: From a 140See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacob Kainen Gouache and Ink on PaperJacob Kainen (American 1909-2001) c.1960s, this gouache and ink on paper depicts a cross legged woman seated and leaning forward, matted, framed, signed lower left "Kainen". Image: 22" H x 15.5" W; frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Latin American Illegibly signed "Woman" GouacheLatin American school illegibly signed "Seated woman," gouache on paper, illegible signature and dated lower left: "... '59," Image: 22.75" H x 14.25" W; frame: 30" H x 20.25" W x 1" D. Losses to gessSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962)Seated Woman Ink on paper Signed lower left corner: A. Lhote; titled on a gallery label affixed to the verso of the backboard; inscribed with the artist's name, signature location, title, and mediumSee Sold Price
Sold2016EDUARDO KINGMAN INK ON PAPER SIGNED DATED 1980Eduardo Kingman (American/Ecuadorian, 1913-1994) Profile of a seated woman, ink on paper, signed lower right E. Kingman and dated 1980. Unframed. Ht: 7" Width: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Portrait of a Seated WomanAndy Warhol (American 1928-1987)Attributed: Portrait of a Seated Woman signed ink on manilla index-weight paper. Unframed. Dimensions: 9.36x7.88 Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Kelly, American (1901-1982), Gouach & InkLeon Kelly, American (1901-1982), Gouache & Ink on Paper, Man & Woman. Signed. Dimensions- w/ Frame- L- 18" x W- 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017AGNES HART (AMERICAN 1912-1979), INK AND GOUACHE ONAGNES HART (AMERICAN 1912-1979), INK AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, SEATED WOMAN, UNSIGNED. SHEET 9 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 1/2 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022SEATED WOMEN SIGNED (ILLEGIBLE) EXPRESSIONIST PAINTINGSEATED WOMEN SIGNED (ILLEGIBLE) EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE? ON PAPER DATED 1939 20" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Pascin, "Seated Woman," 1930 - Ink On PaperJules Pascin (Bulgarian/French, 1885-1930). Drawing of a seated woman in an interior space in black ink and wash on paper. Signed at bottom right, in ink. Identified on a printed label on verso. MatteSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALFREDO ZALCE (Mexican/American, 1908-2003)Two works on paper: Ink drawing of a seated woman, 1969, signed; Linocut in colors; "Desnudo," 1967, signed, dated, titled and numbered 54/60 (both framed); Larger: 21 3/4" x 25 3/4" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024Raphael SoyerAmerican, 1899-1987 (i) Portrait of a Seated Woman Signed RAPHAEL SOYER (lr)Oil on canvas10 x 8 inches (25.4 x 20.3 cm) (ii) The Violin PlayerSigned R. Soyer (lr)Ink onSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Theophilus Brown American 1919 - 2012 DrawingWilliam Theophilus Brown (American 1919 - 2012), Works on paper, Charcoal, ink wash on paper, Seated woman figure, signed dated lower right 1960. In wood frame, glazed. 3.5lb Approx. Measurements: visSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andree Ruellen pen and inkAndree Ruellen- Seated Woman- pen and ink on paper, 1924, signed Andree Ruellen lower left, light struck and laid down. 17 1/2 x 10 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020Orson Byron Lowell, three worksOrson Byron Lowell three works ink and gouache on paper11.75 h × 13.3.75 w in (30 × 34 cm) Lot includes Woman Looking at Her Shoe, Children Playing, and Woman Ironing.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Rockmore Ink & Gouache 'Reclining Woman'4 1/2" x 6 1/2" ink and gouache on paper 'Reclining Woman in Pasture,' signed (Noel) RockmoreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Gellert (Hungarian-American, 1892 - 1985)LOT OF TWO: A. "Untitled - Man Chasing Woman"; c. 1940; Ink and Gouache on Paper; 6.5" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass) / B. "Untitled - Woman at Water Edge"; c. 1940; Ink and GouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Diego Rivera (1886-1957) Brush & Ink DrawingBrush and black ink drawing on wove paper, seated woman, signed* (Diego Rivera, 1886-1957). 7 1/8 x 8 1/2 inches. Good condition overall. This lot has been removed from its frame for inspection and shSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alphonse Mucha Czech Art Nouveau Mixed Media/PaperMixed media on paper (gouache and ink), framed. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed Mucha on the lower margin. Attributed to Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939, Czech). 27.5 x 19 cm (10.8 x 7.5 inches). 27See Sold Price
Sold2017KONRAD CRAMER C 1929 PEN & INK ON PAPER OF WOMANKONRAD CRAMER C 1929 PEN & INK ON PAPER OF WOMAN SEATED, 9" X 8" INCHES, SIGNED VERSO, FROM WOODSTOCK ESTATE COLLECTION. FRAME MEASURES 15" X 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne. Gouache on Paper, Seated WomanByron Browne (American, 1907-1971). A gouache on paper abstract depicting a seated woman and cat. Signed upper left and dated 1944. Framed under glass with The Picture House gallery tag verso. Mat opeSee Sold Price
Sold2017SPRINCHORN, Carl. Ink on Paper. Seated Woman.Signed lower left. Carl Sprinchorn (American, 1887-1971). From the estate of a New York art dealer. - Dimensions: 8" high x 10" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gilberto Corbi (Casinos, Valencia, 1906 - Suresnes, France, 1968)Gilberto Corbi (Casinos, Valencia, 1906 - Suresnes, France, 1968) "Mujer con su bufanda" (Woman with her scarf) Ink and gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1927. 26,5 x 17,5 cm. "¿Los Zarco? 25 ptasSee Sold Price
4 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsSA'ADI AND THE WISE MEN, PROBABLY FROM THE BUSTAN'E SA'ADI, SAFAVID, PERSIA, LATE 16TH CENTURY€800