Sold2023Luther Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931) Untitled, 1894 watercolor on paperLuther Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931)Untitled, 1894watercolor on papersigned, datedimage: 10.5"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Luther E. Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931)Luther E. Van Gorder (American, 1861-1931) "Golden Hour, Venice" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled on label on stretcher. Framed. 18" x 24", framed 25-3/4" x 36" Provenance: Villa Melrose AntiqSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUTHER EMERSON VAN GORDER (1861-1931) "CREEK LANDSCAPE".American (Ohio or Massachusetts), 1886. Watercolor on paper, matted and framed. Autumnal view of a creek. Signed and dated on lower right. Light toning. 16.25"h. 7.75"w. (sight). Frame, 20"h. 15.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Works on paper by Robert John Wickenden(lot of 2) Robert John Wickenden (American/British, 1861-1931), Untitleds (Woman Seated & Autumn Landscape with Figures), 1894/1909, ink on paper and watercolor, each signed and dated, largest overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mavis Pusey (American, 1931 - 2019)Attributed Mavis Pusey (American, 1931 - 2019) Untitled, Watercolor on Paper, Signed M. Pusey, Image Size: 11.25 x 15.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 17 x 21 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023May N. Washburn, Harbor SceneMay Nightingale Washburn (American, 1861-1932), 1894, watercolor on paper depicting a quiet harbor, signed and dated l.r., 10 1/4" x 15 3/4" sight size, 17" x 22 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Larry Jerrold Gluck "Untitled" Watercolor on PaperLawrence Jerrold Gluck (American, b. 1931), "Untitled" Watercolor on Paper, 1964, signed and dated lower left, wood frame. Image: 14.75" H x 21.75" W; frame: 18.75" H x 25.75" W. Keywords: Paintings,See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolland Harve Golden, (American, 1931-2019)Rolland Harve Golden (American/Louisiana, 1931-2019) "Untitled", 1979 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower left. Float-mounted, matted, glazed and framed. sheet 22" x 30", framed 32" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2016Harry Bouras (American, 1931-1990) Untitled, 1970.Harry Bouras (American, 1931-1990) Untitled, 1970. Collage: Cut paper and watercolor. Signed and dated upper left. Unframed 25" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ronaldo de Juan Large Abstract Mixed Media Ptg 1975de Juan, Ronaldo (Argentinian/American, 1931-1989), Untitled Abstract, 1975, mixed media with charcoal, acrylic and watercolor on paper, mounted to canvas stretcher, signed and dated "N. York 1975" loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894) Untitled,Henry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894) Untitled, Sailboats in the Harbor, 1889 watercolor on paper signed H.C. Ford (lower right) 13 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA-WATERCOLOR, COLORED PENCIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED, 1/SIGNED '82 & 1/UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30" (EDGE TEARS, CREASING)See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3) MIXED MEDIA (WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE, GRAPHITE AND PASTEL) ON PAPER, UNTITLED, UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Remington Watercolor on PaperFrederick Remington (New York, Kansas and Connecticut artist, 1861-1909) watercolor and gouache on paper, untitled, depicts an American soldier aiding a fallen comrade during the Spanish-American War,See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled.Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right Sheet: 31" x 43" Frame: 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Lostutter, UntitledRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) Untitled, 1969 watercolor and graphite on paper signed and dated lower right 8 1/4" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Corbett vs. Dempsey, Chicago, Illinois (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Noland (American/North Carolina, 1924)Kenneth Noland (American/North Carolina, 1924-2010), "Untitled", 1979, watercolor on handmade paper, pencil-signed and dated en verso, artist blind stamp "KN" upper left, "André Emmerich Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly, (American, b. 1941)Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) "Untitled" watercolor, acrylic and metallic paint on paper signed lower center. Float-mounted, glazed and framed. 41" x 29-1/2", framed 47" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ellsworth Woodward (American/Louisiana, 1861)Ellsworth Woodward (American/Louisiana, 1861-1939), "Live Oak Lined Pathway", watercolor on paper, initialed lower left, 10 in. x 9 1/4 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Eunice Bate Coleman, New OrlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Frederic RemingtonFrederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Untitled (Fishing Indian - Fraser River, British Colombia), ink wash on paper, signed and inscribed lower right, sight: 20"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 31.See Sold Price
2017Sam Francis, watercolorSam Francis, American, 1923-1994. Watercolor on paper, untitled, rendered in shades of blue and green with hints of red, yellow, and orange. Unsigned, circa 1958. Good condition. Image 14 7/8 x 18", uSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MITCHELL - Untitled - Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paperArtist: Joan Mitchell (American, 1926 - 1992). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1960. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (210 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), Untitled abstract, 1957, watercolor/ ink wash on handmade riceMark Tobey American (1890-1976) Untitled abstract, 1957 watercolor/ ink wash on handmade rice paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Northwest: Mark Tobey is widely considered tSee Sold Price
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
BonhamsKARL KNATHS (American, 1891-1971) Untitled sight size 28.0 x 20.3 cm (11 x 8 in). (framed 45.7 x...$400(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961$800
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyRachel Bentley (American, 1894-1991), Historic Fire House #2, Nevada City, California, Watercolor$80(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncKeith Haring "Against all odds" 1990, silkscreen, edition of 500$500