Sold2022Lester F Johnson (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) SELF PORTRAITLester F Johnson (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) SELF PORTRAIT - mixed media on paper, Albert Merola Gallery, signed lower right, dated 1969, 14 x 11 inches paper, 26-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene.Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene. Gouache on printed paper, signed lower right and dated '91. Provenance: Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller Collection, Highland Park, IL 22" x 26" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919–2010) DaVinci's Restaurant LithographDESCRIPTION: Artist proof lithograph by Lester F. Johnson depicting a young men seated between two women while smoking and donning a shirt labeled "Da Vinci's Restaurant". Signed and dated at lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919–2010) "Street Scene #4" LithographDESCRIPTION: Artist proof lithograph entitled "Street Scene #4" by Lester F. Johnson depicting young men and women socializing. Signed and dated at lower right, titled at lower center, and marked "A.PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (1919-2010): Self PortraitLester Johnson (1919-2010): Self Portrait Lithograph in black on wove paper, 1960, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 29/30. 18 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), unframed. Works from the Collection of VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) Oil On Canvas PortraitDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Lester F. Johnson depicting a portrait of a man. Signed at lower left. Mounted in a silver tone wooden frame. CIRCA: 20th to early 21st Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010).Oil on Canvas. Portrait. Signed verso. From a New Canaan, CT collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHNSON, Gerald (American, 1944-2009) Chuck Close in Front ...JOHNSON, Gerald (American, 1944-2009) Chuck Close in Front of Richard, together with a photo of “Big Self-Portrait.” (Two works) Silver gelatin print. 7 ¼ x 9 ½. 3”. HorizoSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Anderson Johnson Self Portrait Folk Art PaintingRare African American Self Taught Folk Artist (Anderson) A. Johnson (1915-1998) of New Port News, Virginia. This signed Folk Art Painting, self portrait is simply outstanding and is highly significantSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOThomas Hart Benton (Missouri, 1889-1975) Self-Portrait 1972 The lithograph printed on B F K Rives paper from an edition of 300 prints published by Associated American Artists is signed by the artist iSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Baskin lithograph & 1 Shahn wood engravingLeonard Baskin (American 1922-2000) ''Dagoo'' (Fern & O'Sullivan 572)- lithograph 1970, signed and numbered 14/200, from the suite 'Moby Dick'. 17 x 11 1/2''; 2). ''Self-Portrait at 59''- (F. & 687)-See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2023LESTER JOHNSON AMERICAN 1919-2010Man's Head in Green, 1961, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm), label verso Zabriskie Gallery, NYC and Museum of Modern Art label verso, PROVENANCE: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR WH JOHNSON Self Portrait Oil on BoardATTR WH JOHNSON Self Portrait Oil on Board, signature to lower left reads W.H, JOHNSON, Shows a close up of his face in a naive folk art style, frame measures 9 x 11 inches, window measures 5 1/2 x 7See Sold Price
SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "The Garden"Ink on paper. 1959. Pencil signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated (lower left). Small tear. 29 3/4" x 39 1/2". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed FigureLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed Figure Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 'Lester Johnson 1966' (lower right). 37 x 25 1/2 in. Martha Jackson, New York. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BuffSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGaston M. Beury (American, 1859-1932), Self Portrait While Sculpting$450
3 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsEllen Denuto: Portrait in Red Chair 1977 Gelatin Silver Print$500