Sold2017CRAIG SHEPPARD (OKLAHOMA 20TH CENTURY) WATERCOLORSTwo Western theme watercolors by Oklahoma artist Craig Sheppard. Sheppard attended the University of Oklahoma during the 1930s where he was commissioned under the New Deal arts program to create a serSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Green watercolorLarry Green (20th c.) ''Mabel's Cafe'' watercolor on paper, 1947, signed Larry Green '47 lower right, framed. 10 x 14 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Larry Kuzmin Water Landscapes(2) Larry Kuzmin, 20th C American, water landscapes, watercolor on paper, largest 12-1/2" x 20-3/4" sight, framed 20-1/2" x 28-3/4", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAINTING ROSES & VASES, JOHN POWERS, TEXAS, 20thCFramed oil painting on canvas, Roses and Vases, signed, dated lower right John Powers, 1985 (Texas, 20th c.), a pupil of A.D. Greer (Oklahoma, Texas, 1904-1998), sight: 23.25"h, 29.25"w, overall: 32.5See Sold Price
Sold2021TOMMY ANN STEINSIEK SEASONS OF LIFE WATERCOLORSFramed watercolor paintings on paper, (three) in a single frame, "Seasons of Life," signed lower right T.A. Steinsiek (Tommy Ann Steinsiek , Cherokee-Creek, Oklahoma, 20th c.), dated 1985, the verso wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Larry Gray (20th Century) AmericanUNTITLED, watercolor and pastel on paper, signed in pencil and dated March 30th 1979 lower right, sheet 29 ½ x 41 ½”, frame 32 x 43 ¾” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Rivers Time Magazine cover Ted KennedyLarry Rivers (American, 1925-2002) Time Magazine cover Ted Kennedy and Margaret Mallory (American, 20th century) Tu ojo del erte, watercolormagazine cover inscribed lower right For C. / Hold the lineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Portrait, UnsignedFemale illustration portrait With Reflection Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 14" X 12" Early 20th century Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. Watercolor, Old Customs House, Monterey, CA**Originally Listed At $400** An untitled watercolor of the Old Customs House in Monterey, California, ca. mid 20th century CE. Signed "G.W. Lipe (or Lipo)" at lower left. A gorgeous watercolor depictSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three 20th C. Watercolors of Acropolis RuinsEuropean, 20th century. 3 watercolor paintings on paper, n.d. All indistinctly signed at lower left or lower right. Three watercolor paintings of ancient Greek monuments on the Acropolis including theSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, ROSES,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, ROSES, SIGNED C.L. MAXFIELD, 1902. FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School, 20th Century, WatercolorA mountainous landscape with figures, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 39 1/2" x 20 1/2", the frame 47" x 27". Provenance: From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE,GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 8 3/4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Illegibly (20th Century) - WatercolorWatercolor and charcoal on paper, depicting the Temple Mount in Jerusalem, signed and dated 1949(?) at bottom. Image: 17.25" H X 23" W; frame; 24.5" X 30". Tear at bottom next to mat.See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED COUNTRY ROAD, SIGNED JULIAN ONDERDONK. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Giallina, Early 20th century, Watercolour, A Mediterranean view with fishing boats and figures,A. Giallina, Early 20th century, Watercolour, A Mediterranean view with fishing boats and figures, possibly Greece / Italy. Approx. 6 1/4" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023John Dearman (20th century), watercolor.Flight of bluebills landing in flooded timber. Signed lower right. Measures 13.75" x 19.25".See Sold Price
2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED VASE OF FLOWERS, SIGNED JANE PETERSON. SIGHT 10 5/8 X 14 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 1/2 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED.FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED. SHEET 30 X 22"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-40 1/2 X 28 1/8" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy (American 20th Century) Watercolor Painting Navajo Woman SignedLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956) watercolor painting on paper, "Navajo Woman." Painting depicts a Native American figure on a horse within a landscape scene. Artist signed "Leonard H Reedy"See Sold Price
Sold2024J.S. Yamamoto (Japanese, 20th Century) WatercolorA scene depicting a figure walking through snow. Signed at the lower right. Dimensions: sight is 18" x 12", the frame 26" x 19 1/2". See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ONRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND INK ON PAPER, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, LABELED VERSO. SHEET 8 1/4 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 3/4 X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyRobert Davison, (American, 20th C.) Architectural Watercolor Painting$100
4 days LeftWinter Associates ASIAN: Chinese mythical landscape, late 19th/20th C., watercolor on silk, with figures in gardens$75
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryPaul Ashbrook (American, 1867-1949), “Fruit Vendor in the French Quarter,?? 20th c., H.- 12 1/4$175
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAndre Dunoyer de Segonzac (French, 1884-1974), "Grue a la Quai," 20th c., H.- 17 in., W.- 21 1/2$425