Sold2017DIOGENE LAERZIO. De vita et moribus philosophorum.DIOGENE LAERZIO. De vita et moribus philosophorum. Lione: Eredi di Sebastiano Grifo, 1561. Vol. in 12mo, con marca tipografica al frontespizio, con fregi e iniziali xilografati (gore di umidità e bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philosophy. DIOGENES. Clarorum philosophorum.Philosophy. DIOGENES, Laertius. Clarorum philosophorum libri X. Parigi, Henri Estienne, 1593. 8vo piccolo, 171x102 mm; Legatura in pergamena rigida, titolo in oro su tassello al dorso, tagli blu; pp.See Sold Price
Sold20221666 HISTORY Of ALEXANDER THE GREAT antique by Curtius RufusCurtius Rufus, Q. Historiarum Libri de vita et expeditione Alexandri Magni Utrecht, G. Zylius, 1666 (12),449,(18)p. Engraved title, 1 plate, original boards Size 3 by 6" One leaf with repaired tear. LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Menavino, I Cinque libri della legge…Menavino Giovanni Antonio, I Cinque libri della legge, religione, et vita de' Turchi et della corte, & d'alcune guerre del Gran Turco [...]. Oltre cio, una prophetia de' Mahomettani, et la miseriSee Sold Price
Sold2018De vitis, dogmatis & apophthegmatis eorum qui inLaertius, Diogenes. De vitis, dogmatis & apophthegmatis eorum qui in philosophia claruerunt, libri X. Henri Estienne, 1550. Contemporary soft vellum, spine title hand-lettered. Woodcut printer's devicSee Sold Price
Sold20241574 Reynard the Fox ILLUSTRATED by Jost Amman antique SCARCE vellum boundSpeculum vitae aulicae. De admirabili fallacia et astutia vulpeculae Reinike's libri quatuor. Frankfurt, Impensis Sigismundi Feyerabend ; 1574 (colophon dated 1575) First edition of first Latin translSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferrari, Giovanni Battista 1646 Hand Col Fruit Print 77Hand Colored Copper Plate Published 1646, Rome for "Hesperides sive de malorum aureorum cultura et usu libri quatuor" by Giovanni Battista Ferrari. Paper Size: 13.75 x 9 inch (35 x 24cm) Very minor baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferrari, Giovanni Battista 1646 Hand Col Fruit Print 79Hand Colored Copper Plate Published 1646, Rome for "Hesperides sive de malorum aureorum cultura et usu libri quatuor" by Giovanni Battista Ferrari. Paper Size: 13.75 x 9 inch (35 x 24cm) Very minor baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercuriale, Girolamo De arte gymnastica libri sexMercuriale, Girolamo De arte gymnastica libri sex Editio novissima, aucta, emendata, et figuris authenticis Christophori Coriolani exornata. Amsterdam: Andreas Frisius, 1672. 4to (23.7 x 16.7cm), 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2019From John Randolph's vast library in VirginiaHeading: (Randolph, John, of Virginia) Author: Victor, Sextus Aurelius Title: Sex, Aurelii Victoris Historiae Romanae Breviarium bound with De Vita et Moribus Imperatorum Romanorum Place Published: LeSee Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Roman Law History, Papinianus] Otto, 1718THE LIFE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT JURIST OF THE CLASSIC ERA Otto, Everard. Papinianus, sive de vita, studiis, scriptis, moribus et morte Aemilii Papiniani, Jurisconsultorum coryphaei, diatriba. LugduniSee Sold Price
2021Georges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) - Edition SENTOUGeorges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) - Edition SENTOU Paire de chaises, Aluminium et bois 76 x 43 x 45 cm * Vendu sur désignation (disponible à l’étude après la vente sansSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanchesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches signé, daté Jean Cocteau 1957 et inscrit à mes chers Madeline de tout coeur feutre et crayon sur papier 35 x 24.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges CANDILIS (1913-1995) and Anja BLOMSTEDT (1937),Georges CANDILIS (1913-1995) and Anja BLOMSTEDT (1937), SENTOU, vers 1969 Paire de fauteuils en bois et toile 68 x 67 x 50 cm Provenance : The Carrats, Port Leucate, France * Vendu sur désignatioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mimmo ROTELLA (ITA/1918-2006) Erotellique,Mimmo ROTELLA (ITA/1918-2006)Erotellique, 1990Ensemble de 11 collages et aquarelle sur papier 86 x 187 cm Signé Provenance: -Vente Briest du 19/12/2001 -Collection privée Set of 11 collages and wateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) – Edition SENTOU Paire de tabourets, frêne etGeorges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) – Edition SENTOUPaire de tabourets, frêne et aluminium, vers 196940 x 43 x 46 cm* Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS VUITTON Valise Alzer rigide gainée de toileLOUIS VUITTON Valise Alzer rigide gainée de toile enduite monogrammée et de cuir naturel 47 x 69 x 21 cm (Bon etat)See Sold Price
Sold2018Félix AGOSTINI (1910-1980), attribué à Table basse enFélix AGOSTINI (1910-1980), attribué à Table basse en bronze doré et plateaux de glace. 41 x 93 x 46cm Vendu sur désignation*See Sold Price
Sold20231566 PHILLIP MELANCHTHON LIFE antique blindstamped PIGSKIN BINDING 16th CENTURYMelanchthon (Philip). by Camerarius (Joachim) De Philippi Melanchthonis Ortu, Totius Vitae Curriculo Et Morte, First Edition, Leipzig, [Ernest Vogelin], 1566. First edition of the earliest biography oSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Empire-Style Gilt Bronze Figural Mantle ClockAn Empire-Style Gilt Bronze Figural Mantle Clock: Oath of the Horatii</See Sold Price
3 days LeftThe Rug LifeVITA JESU CHRISTI E QUATOR EVANGELIIS ET SCRIPTORIBUS ORTHODOXIS CONCINNATA PER LUDOLPHUM DE$400
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsGeorges Yoldjoglou Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Large Still Life Art$500
18 mins LeftMaterial CultureGervais Emmanuel Ducasse (1903-1988) "Vendeuses De Fruits Et Legumes"$300
18 mins LeftMaterial CultureGervais Emmanuel Ducasse (1903-1988) "Marchandes de Poulets et Des Oeufs"$300
BonhamsGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) Vue de ma fenêtreLe village de Georgenborn et montagne de Hansen...€1,600(1 bid)
5 days LeftNCAGBernard Buffet - Nature morte a la bouteille de vin et au pain, 1964 - Hand-signed$10(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlavien De Fignévelle Lettres D'Algéreie Et De Crimée D'un Soldat Vosgien$10
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeon Louis Mahelin (France,19C) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeland LittleEugène Atget (French, 1857-1927) / Berenice Abbott (American, 1898-1991), Boutique de Fruits$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftDoyle New YorkAn amusing Yves Saint Laurent Christmas card drawing featuring La Vilaine Lulu$300
4 days LeftLeland LittlePablo Picasso (Spanish 1881-1973), Viel Homme Pensant à sa Jeunesse: Garçon sur un Cheval$50(1 bid)