Sold2022Julius Augustus Beck (American, 1831-1915) WatercolorThis beautiful watercolor is by artist Julius Augustus Beck (1831-1915). This wonderful pastoral scene appears to have been painted on paper. The main feature are these great trees with some cattle anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Augustus Beck, Seascape, Watercolor & Gouache(Am. 1831-1915) Frame size: 14 7/8" high, 26 1/4" wide. Not examined out of frame. Toning, small damages. Property of a CT collector.See Sold Price
Sold2021J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting.J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. (Julius Augustus Beck, born in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1831-1917). Depicting two girls collecting cat-tails by a lake with farmstead iSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting.J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. (Julius Augustus Beck, born in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1831-1917). Depicting a man and boy walking a stream-side trail with a villageSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.A. Beck Watercolor Landscape Painting.J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. (Julius Augustus Beck, born in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1831-1917). Depicting cows grazing in a meadow with a pond in foreground and faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Enoch Wood Perry Jr (1831 - 1915) AmericanEnoch Wood Perry Jr (1831 - 1915) American. Watercolor. Measure 10"in H x 7"in W and 14"in H x 11"in W with frame. Born in Boston, MA on July 31, 1831. Perry worked as a clerk in a New Orleans store fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Enoch Wood Perry(American, 1831-1915) China Doll in a Vase, 1888, signed lower right with conjoined monogram "E.P. 88", watercolor and gouache on paper, 15-3/8 x 13-3/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Provenance: Estate of MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915)Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915) Waterway through the Mountains/A Maine Landscape Initialed "HBB" l.l., identified on a hanging tag attached to the picture wire. Oil on canvas, 9 x 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915) Wind and SurfHarrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915) Wind and Surf oil on canvas signed HB Brown (lower left) 13 x 23 inches. Property from the Collection of Richard D. Simmons, Alexandria, Virginia Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915)Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915) White Ocean Cliffs in Sunlight and Shadow Signed and dated "HBBrown 79" l.r. Oil on canvas, 13 x 23 in. (33.0 x 58.5 cm), in a period frame. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915)Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915) Waves Lapping at a Tree-lined Shore Monogrammed "HBB" l.l. Oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in. (30.3 x 40.3 cm), framed. Condition: Minor paint loss to c.l. edSee Sold Price
Sold2022"Picnic at Snow Falls - Maine" Attributed to Harrison BrownHarrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915). Ostensibly titled "Picnic at Snow Falls - South Paris, Maine" to the verso on a pair of gallery labels, including R.H. Love Galleries, Chicago.Ê A finely exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Bird Brown (American, 1831-1915), Landscape with River & MountainsHarrison Bird Brown(American, 1831-1915)Landscape with River & Mountainsoil on canvassigned and dated "H.B. Brown, '79" (lower left)8 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches (sight)14 x 23 1/4 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Delbos; American Watercolor Edgartown HarborWatercolor on paper. Edgartown Harbor - Martha's Vineyard. Signed lower left and inscribed "Edgartown". Also titled on reverse; size: 12.5x18 image, 19.25x24.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY AUGUSTUS LOOP (American, 1831 - 1895). Durant Family Member, circa 1865, Oil on canvas board.HENRY AUGUSTUS LOOP (American, 1831 - 1895). Durant Family Member, circa 1865, Oil on canvas board. Unsigned. With verso gallery label. Framed. - 11.5" x 9.5"; Frame: 17" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Augustus Loop (American, 1831-1895) 'At the Spring' Oil on CanvasHenry Augustus Loop (American, 1831-1895) 'At the Spring' Oil on Canvas 1880, dated and signed lower right, signed again and titled verso, depicting a classical female figure, in a carved wood frame hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) HollandHendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 6.5" x 10" , w/frame 13" x 16.5"See Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Plate 48 Nootka Woman Wearing Cedar Bark Blanket, Ca, 1915$100
1 day LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVictor Higgins; American Watercolor Southwest Landscape Signed$850(3 bids)