Sold2015Julian Levi 1900-1982 WPA Dock Scene Silk ScreenJulian Levi (American 1900-1982) Dock scene WPA style silkscreen of a dock hand at work. In a frame with hemp rope detailing. Frame measures 16" x 20" 10" x 13.5" 1930'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN LEVI , LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "POSEIDON"JULIAN LEVI (AMERICAN, 1900-1982) LARGE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "POSEIDON" , WITH MULTIPLE GALLERY LABELS INCLUDING NORDESS GALLERY , NEW YORK , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - 48" x 60" ; 51" x 62" OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Levi "The Sea Around Us"Julian Levi (American 1900-1982 PA artist) "The Sea Around Us" original media drawing, inscribed "This is a drawing I did for the new Yorker for Rachel Carson's "The Sea Around Us", in memory of manySee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi (American, 1900-1982), Untitled (Docksilkscreen in colors, circa 1930s, signed within image lower left, matted, unframed. Sheet Size17 7/8 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold20153 American prints - Lankes, Levi & Lillie3 American prints- 1.) J. J. Lankes (1884-1960)- ''Sunday Afternoon''- wood engraving, ca. 1937, edition of about 200, published by AAG; 2.) Julian Levi (1900-1982)- ''Low Tide''- lithograph, ca. 1940See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nellie Mae Rowe, (American, 1900-1982), UntitledNellie Mae Rowe (American, 1900-1982) Untitled pastel and colored pencil on paper signed Nellie Mae Rowe (lower right) 19 x 24 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Tworkov, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, 1971Jack Tworkov (American, 1900-1982) Untitled, 1971 graphite on paper with wash initialed JT and dated (lower right) 18 1/2 x 24 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 UntitledBetty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Untitled Signed Betty Parsons and dated indistinctly Painted rock 3 x 6 1/4 x 1/4 inches (7.62 x 15.9 x 0.63 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Tworkov, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, 1978Jack Tworkov (American, 1900-1982) Untitled, 1978 etching numbered 19/250, signed and dated in pencil (lower right) 12 x 17 3/4 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Kaplan, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, ink andJoseph Kaplan, (American, 1900-1982), Untitled, ink and wash, signed lower left, 10"x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock)Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock), n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN E. LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)".,JULIAN E. LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)". Signed upper right "Julian Levi". Tilted on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 30&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2019Winifried W. Compton (American 1900 - 1982)'Sunset Coastal scene, Monhegan Island, Maine'. 20'' x 16'' Oil on artist board. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam H Bailey, American 1930-2020, Untitled, Still Life, 1982, etching, ed. 42/50$150
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Plate 2 Untitled (Maki Girl With Jar), 1900$100
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961$800(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JULIO DE DIEGO (Spanish/American 1900-1979) A PAINTING, "City East," MID 20TH CENTURY$200(3 bids)
Jun 14Eldred'sJOSEPH KAPLAN (New York/Massachusetts/Russian Federation, 1900-1982), Portrait of man in a$200
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Untitled [Amorphous Shapes]"$500(6 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsCharles Green Shaw, American (1892-1974), untitled, abstract golf scene, oil on canvasboard, 11$2,100(2 bids)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesDouglas Kent Hall, American (1938-2008), Untitled, #46 (Boots), gelatin silver print$250