Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERIC EDWIN CHURCH (New York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900), Allegorical scene with boys andFREDERIC EDWIN CHURCHNew York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900Allegorical scene with boys and walruses. Signed lower left "E".Pen and ink and wash on card, 2.5" x 4.75". Framed 17" x 14.5". Provenance:MrSee Sold Price
2018Painting, Levi Wells PrenticeLevi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935), Still Life with Apples, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luigi LucioniAmerican, 1900-1988 Long Island Meadow, 1928 Signed and dated L. Lucioni 28 (lr); titled, dated and inscribed Luigi Lucioni on the reverse Oil on board 9 5/8 x 12 1/8 inches (24.5 x 17 7/8 cm) Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2017James Augustus Suydam "New London Lighthouse"James Suydam, U.S. 1819-1865. Oil on board, initialed lower left. In book by Katherine Manthorne titled " Luminist Horizons". Provenance Questroyal Fine Arts, New York. 22.75" X 18" framed; 12" X 9" uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (cr) Gouache, ink and graphite on paper 22 1/8 x 29 5/8 inches (56.2 x 75.2 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud CockHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud Cock Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed #29 and as titled on the reverse Oil on linen laid to board 12 x 10 1/8 inches (30.5 x 25.7 cm) C From the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
Sold2017Guy C. WigginsGuy C. Wiggins - New York winter oil on board Measures: 16 x 12 inches (unframed) Signed lower left, titled to backside Additionally, letter from Guy Wiggins to his assistant Arthur to be included witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) NY Artist OilLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) was active/lived in New York, California. Louis Tiffany is known for Exotic landscape, genre and still life painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 12" x 19" Frame SizSee Sold Price
Sold20241882 Signed Oil on Board Painting Waterfalls Coming Through a Mountainous Notch, Framed1882 Signed Oil on Board Painting Waterfalls Coming Through a Mountainous Notch, Framed. size: 12.75 x 9.25, 17.25 x 13.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Susan Grisell, American, Oil Painting on Board New York City Street Scene, Signed, FramedSusan Grisell, American, Oil Painting on Board New York City Street Scene, Signed, Framed. size: 10 x 8, 13.75 x 11.75 outside frame. ASKart: Susan Grisell was born in New Milford, CT in 1946. She greSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY KOERNER (AMERICAN/AUSTRIAN, 1915-1991).Study for the "Showboat" circa 1948. Gouache on board (Authenticated by the artist's son in an email dated Oct 2 2023 see last image). From a Mamaroneck, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight: 16.75" h x 9.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) West End, 1898 oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower right) 6 1/2 x 12 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red CapWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red Cap Inscribed 'W.M. Chase' verso, oil on canvas laid to board 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5cm) Provenance Newhouse Galleries, New York and St.See Sold Price
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions TORE ASPLUND (1903-1978, American) Amagansett, New York Winter Beach Scene$100(3 bids)