Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Trees in aJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Trees in a Landscape," 1990, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 11 1/8 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Clouds atJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Clouds at Sunset," 1996, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wide rounded gilt frame, H.- 11 1/4 in., W.- 16 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Spanish Moss,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Spanish Moss," 20th c., pastel, pencil signed, lower left margin, titled verso, presented in a mottled gilt frame, H.- 11 3/8 in., W.- 13 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Storm Clouds,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Storm Clouds," 1990, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Fireworks inJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Fireworks in Biloxi," 2006, pastel, signed and dated lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt frame with a beaded liner, H.- 8 7/8 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Abstract inJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Abstract in Red and Green," 2016, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, presented in a rustic wood frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Beach Scene,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Beach Scene," 2001, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "SunsetJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Sunset Clouds," 2011, pastel, signed and dated lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 91/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joachim Cassell (New Orleans), "Fireworks," 1989,Joachim Cassell (New Orleans), "Fireworks," 1989, pastel, pencil signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 12 1/2 in., W.- 16 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Misty Garden,"Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Misty Garden," 2006, pastel, signed and dated lower left, pencil titled verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 11 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Blue Landscape,"Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Blue Landscape," 2000, pastel, pencil signed and dated lower left, presented in a relief gilt frame, H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Clouds Over theJoachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Clouds Over the Sea," 2010, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a polychromed distressed frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 10 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "FloweringJoachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Flowering Bushes," 2012, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 11 in., W.- 16 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Spanish Moss-Draped Live Oak Tree Along a Country Road", 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 19" x 25-1/4", framed 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Sadie Irvine for Newcomb College vaseSadie Irvine (1887-1970) for Newcomb College crisply carved and painted earthenware vase with Spanish moss-laden trees and a full moon, shape number 147 New Orleans, Louisiana, 1920 (date code KW 56)See Sold Price
Sold2021José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Monseñor Cirarda es Totalmente Radiactivo", 1973, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated at center, 53 3/4 in. x 54 in., framed Provenance: BieSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "The Fat Headed Boy - The Joy of His Parents", 1981, egg tempera on paper, signed and dated lower right, pencil-titled in Spanish lower center, 19See Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Guiseppe Formiquettri, El Intimidante", 1999, collage and mixed media on panel, signed, titled and dated lower center, 22 1/2 in. x 20 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Brancusi in Bilbao", 2003, bronze, signed, titled and dated on stone and wood self-base, overall h. 23 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Louisiana Landscape with Exotic Additions #2", 2003, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated, inscribed and label withSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Untitled Figure", polyester resin, cloth and mixed media sculpture, h. 33 in., w. 25 in., d. 11 3/4 in., painted wood base, overall h. 33 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Fantastical Creatures", 1985, pencil on paper, signed and dated lower center, 14 3/4 in. x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022NEW ORLEANS TREE ROOT CARVING OF AN ALLIGATORNEW ORLEANS TREE ROOT CARVING OF AN ALLIGATORSouthern Louisiana, signed indiscernibly and dated 1913 to underside. Treen carving of an alligator atop gnarled, polished paperweight form. 2.25" height,See Sold Price
Sold2021ca. 1880 PAVILLION S at SPANISH FORT, NEW ORLEANSca. 1880 PAVILLION S at SPANISH FORT, NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA by S. T. BLESSING ca. 1880 PAVILLION S at SPANISH FORT, NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA by S. T. BLESSING Description Circa 1880s NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIASee Sold Price
Jun 09Estate Collection Auctioneer1985 Photo One Hundred Old Men, by Yosa Buson, New Orleans Museum of Art$250
Featured3 days LeftJasper52E. J. BELLOCQ - Red-Light District of Storyville, New Orleans c. 1912$35(1 bid)
5 days LeftPandora AuctionsVery Rare 1969 Summer of Love Original NEW ORLEANS ROCK FESTIVAL Concert Poster$300(2 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 15 Morgan - O - mint - Silver Dollars 1880-1904 - New Orleans$475(5 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR -- GRANT, ULYSSES S. (1822-1885)]. CDV of Ulysses S. Grant as major general. New Orleans,$150
7 days LeftRipley AuctionsJack Cooley, Louisiana (1923-2008), lively New Orleans jazz club scene, dancing crowd, oil on board$100
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS TEXIAN LOAN, SIGNED BY STEPHEN F. AUSTIN AND WILLIAM H. WHARTON, NEW ORLEANS,$1,000