Sold2019GRAND PRIX ZURICH OCTOBER 8, 1939 LITHOGRAPHGrand Prix Zurich, October 8, 1939, an original French automobile advertising poster, lithograph. AD. Schneider, Art Institute Orell Fussli, Zurich Sight size: 50" x 35" Provenance: From the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moskau von Dr. R.J. Hartmann . - Zurich: Art. Institut Orell Fussli, [1913]. - 76 pp., [16] ill.:Moskau von Dr. R.J. Hartmann. - Zurich: Art. Institut Orell Fussli, [1913]. - 76 pp., [16] ill.: map.; 19 x 13 cm. 16 illustrations. In Deutsch. Illustrated paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Moos (Swiss, 1878-1959) KanderstegSchweiz - Switzerland - Suisse ca. 1930s artist's monogram printed in image; printed Art. Institut Orell Füssli, Zürich 40.25 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword ofHerbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword of the World. Color lithograph poster, signed within the plate. Lower margin reads 'Art Institut Orell Fussli A.G. Zurich' Unframed Sheet: 50" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword ofHerbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword of the World. Color lithograph poster, signed within the plate. Lower margin reads 'Art Institut Orell Fussli A.G. Zurich'. Unframed Sheet: 50" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2015Herbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword ofHerbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword of the World. Color lithograph poster, signed within the plate. Lower margin reads 'Art Institut Orell Fussli A.G. Zurich' 50" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword ofHerbert Leupin (Swiss, 1916-1999) Rolex: Watchword of the World. Color lithograph poster, signed within the plate. Lower margin reads 'Art Institut Orell Fussli A.G. Zurich' Unframed Sheet: 50" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2021Mandara. Unbekanntes Bergland in KamerunMandara. Unbekanntes Bergland in Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Gardi, René Zurich : Orell Füssli. (1953) German text 231 pages 6 colour plates, 77 b/w illustrations on plates, 23 illustrationsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antikes Erbe. Meisterwerke aus Schweizer SammlungenAntikes Erbe. Meisterwerke aus Schweizer Sammlungen Racz, Istvan Zürich: Orell Füssli Verlag (1965). German text 175 pages 1305 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 10 / 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Gros (1858-1922) Dolder Grand Hotel & CurhausJacques Gros (1858-1922) Dolder Grand Hotel & Curhaus Zurich, original poster advertising the opening of the hotel printed by Orell Fussli Zurich 1899 - 70 x 81 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Kuba CupPalmwein-Becher Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Bern. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich. - SchweSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Staff, "edan ogboni"Stab, "edan ogboni" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Bern. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (12.04.2019See Sold Price
Sold2021An Edo Pendant Mask, "uhunmwun-ekhue"Anhänger-Maske, "uhunmwun-ekhue" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Robert Fitzgerald, Indianapolis. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla BauSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-Objekt / Baule-Elefant / African ArtPrestige-Objekt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Goldlegierung. H 8,3 cm. L 9,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Hans Fritz, Samedan. Dem wertvollen Edelmetall der ehemaligen „Goldküste“See Sold Price
Sold2018Kopf, "mahen yafe"6 Kopf, "mahen yafe" Sapi, Sierra Leone Gesockelt (base included) Stein. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut Gernsheim (1913-1995), London/Castagnola. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1997). - Hans Henke (1932-2016See Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-Objekt / Baule-Elefant / African ArtPrestige-Objekt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Goldlegierung. H 6,3 cm. L 9.5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Hans Fritz, Samedan. Dem wertvollen Edelmetall der ehemaligen „Goldküste“See Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-Objekt / Baule-Elefant / African ArtPrestige-Objekt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Goldlegierung. H 9,5 cm. L 13,2 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Hans Fritz, Samedan. Dem wertvollen Edelmetall der ehemaligen „Goldküste��See Sold Price
Sold2018FingerringFingerring Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung. H 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Hans Fritz, Samedan. Dem wertvollen Edelmetall der ehemaligen „GoldküsteSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Iron StaffFigürlicher Stab Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 86 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1983). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Muri. Kultstab aus Eisen, der vor oder auSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ife HeadGedenk-Kopf Ife, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1992). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Bern. - Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Head, "baàthíl"Kopf, "baàthíl" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Hess, Basel. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. baàthíl (auch thilbou yo) genannter Schrein-Kopf, deSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Mask, "kikashi"Maske, "kikashi" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Hess, Basel - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Weibliche, kikashi genannte Maske des bwadi ba kifwebeSee Sold Price
2020A Songye MaskMaske Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 31 cm (34 mit Raphia). Provenienz: - Hans Hess, Basel. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Maske des bwadi ba kifwebe-Geheimbundes.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 31 cm (34 mit Raphia). Provenienz: - Hans Hess, Basel (1960er Jahre). - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer AuktioSee Sold Price
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeAFTER PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) ORGINAL ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO EXHIBIT POSTER, 32IN x 43IN (81cm x$400
5 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker (American, 1909-2000) Still Life with Yellow Background$325(3 bids)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEthel V. Ashton, Pennsylvania (1896-1975), Boothbay Harbor, Maine, 1927, oil on board$750
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJules De Praetere, Poster 'Kunstausstellung Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Krefeld', 1901€300