Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS PROGRAMS AND REVIEWSFOREPAUGH SELLS 1905, RBBB SKIPPY & BUM 1935, HAGENBECK-WALLACE 1934, FOREPAUGH SELLS PROGRAM 1910, RBBB 1944, RBBB 1935, CBCB 1930'S.See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE EPHEMERA BOOKLETS1906 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS AND SHOW COMPANY OFFICIAL REVIEW AND MAGAZINE OF ZOOLOGY, 1915 HAGENBECK-WALLACE SHOWS MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW - PROGRAM, 1917 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS OFFICIAL MAGAZINE ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS MAGAZINE DAILY REVIEWSFOUR MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW BOOKLETS, EACH CONTAINING THE CIRCUS PROGRAM. DATES 1932-1935.See Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers.[Miscellaneous] Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers. Including Adam Forepaugh & Sells Bros. courier (Strobridge, 1905); Hagenbeck—Wallace Magazine & Daily Review (three issues: 1928/29/31);See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF 1930'S CIRCUS PROGRAMSWOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. AL G. BARNES, AL G. BARNES-SELLS FLOTO, HAGENBECK-WALLACESee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2018Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co, ca. 1940. Lightning bolts radiate from Blacaman's eyes, helping him subdue the savage beasts about him. 28 x 41". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts the performer’s floating head whose eyes radiate lightning bolts which hypnotizSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934.Kelty, Edward J. (American, 1888—1967). Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934. Silver gelatin panoramic photograph of the circus’s bellhops, ushers, and other attendants liSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS WAGON - CARTMINIATURE CIRCUS WAGON, DETACHABLE HITCH, LIFT TOP FOR STORAGE. VINTAGE CUSTOM BUILT WAGON, HAND PAINTED. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THIS WAS SHOW-USED OR FANTASY BUILT. 40"L, 20"W, 36"H. HITCH IS 51"LSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - BLACAMANORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, MOUNTED ON BOARD. HAGENBECK WALLACE PRESENTING BLACAMAN, HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. 35"X47"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statu...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statues. Circa 1930s. One sheet poster depicting a gallery of “living statues” on pedestals. 28 x 41”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE SHEET FEATURING CHARIOT RACE. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US CircusHagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US Circus Advertising Poster Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Side Show, Circus Poster, Lithograph, 1930's Photographer: JT Vintage Date taken: 1 June 1933 LocatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1930'S. HAGENBECK WALLACE AND 4-PAW SELLS BROS. COMBINED CIRCUS TITLE WITH HIPPO, TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGESee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE CELEBRATED CRISTIANI TROUPE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsVERBECK, Eugene (1844 – 1905). Small Archive of Verbeck Eph...$200
4 days LeftFreedom Auction CompanyBUFFALO BILL’S WILD WEST SHOW & CIRCUS HISTORICAL REVIEW AND MAGAZINE$30
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXAN$550(2 bids)
4 days LeftThriftiques of IowaGrand Baroque by Wallace 48 pieces sterling silver flatware set$650(7 bids)
4 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(118) WALLACE 'GRANDE BAROQUE' STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE$2,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanCALDER, Alexander (1898-1976). Calder's Circus. Edited by Jean Lipman and Nancy Foote. New York:$250