Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2015HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERArtwork by Frank Horan, trimmed top and bottom borders, some losses. 41" Tall, 26" WideSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approximately 28"x42"). Temple Litho Co, 1938. THE CORONATION OF A KING. An unusual and somewhat uncomon poster promoting Hagenbeck-Wallace's last grand production number. Cond C. UnmountedSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO CO., 1930'S. FEATURING A TIGER IN THE RIGHT FIELD AND SHOW TITLE, HAGENBECK-WALLACE AND 4-PAW-SELLS BROS. COMBINED CIRCUS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARL HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1929. CIRCUS PERFORMERS AND HORSES, VARIOUS. This magnificent mid-to-late 1920's-era image focuses primarily on female artists performing in the air,See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1932-34. DOROTHY DENTON, HIGH IN THE DOME OF THE CIRCUS TENT. A truly exquisite depiction of a beautiful aerialist dangling by her heels on a trapeze.See Sold Price
Sold2019HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL TEMPLE LITHO CO., 1937, FEATURING THE CORONATION OF A KING, THE MOST GORGEOUS SPECTACLE EVER CONCEIVED AND PRODUCED. ONE SHEET (28"X41"). FOLDS, CHIPPING, TEARS ALONG BORDER, TAPE REPAIRS.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approximately 22"x28"). Erie Litho Co, 1937. LION AND HIPPO INSETS. Simple and to the point, this flashy poster jumps out with bright bravado. Cond B-, Unmounted, light folds,"skinning" frSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERCHATTANOOGA DATE SHEET. 1932, Erie Litho Co, Erie, PA.One-Sheet (approx. 28 x 42”). A popular and straight forward way to promote any circus, the classic “date sheet” was a staple inSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Coronation of a King. Chicago: S...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Coronation of a King. Chicago: Sample Litho Co., ca. 1930s. One sheet poster depicting “the most gorgeous spectacle ever conceived and produced.” 38 x 26”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Wild West Champions. Erie: Erie ...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Wild West Champions. Erie: Erie Litho Co., 1934. One sheet poster advertising the “Wild West Champions,” among them cowboys and Native Americans. 27 x 41”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Jungle Bred Trained Wild Animal ...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Jungle Bred Trained Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., 1933. One sheet poster depicting two tigers against a yellow background. 27 x 41”. Linen backed. Closed tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie L...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. One sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty in the cage with a group of snarling lions, leopards, and tigers. 27 x 39”See Sold Price
Sold2017Hagenbeck-Wallace Trained Wild Animal Circus. Wild WestHagenbeck-Wallace Trained Wild Animal Circus. Wild West Champions. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg. Co., ca. 1930s. Color offset poster filled with bucking broncos, cowboys and girls on horseback, lassos, IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - BLACAMANORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, MOUNTED ON BOARD. HAGENBECK WALLACE PRESENTING BLACAMAN, HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. 35"X47"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE SHEET FEATURING CHARIOT RACE. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1930'S. HAGENBECK WALLACE AND 4-PAW SELLS BROS. COMBINED CIRCUS TITLE WITH HIPPO, TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGESee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE CELEBRATED CRISTIANI TROUPE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
7 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersBARNUM & BAILEY DESPERADO'S TERRIBLE LEAP FOR LIFE CIRCUS POSTER$250(1 bid)
7 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersRINGLING BROS MAGNIFICENT SPECTACULAR INTRODUCTORY TOURNAMENT STROBRIDGE POSTER$200
6 days LeftPandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978$170
6 days LeftPandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979$170
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency$5
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency$5
6 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesRingling Bro's Barnum and Bailey Circus poster(14in.x22in.)$5
7 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersHONEST LONG CUT TOBACCO W. DUKE, SONS & CO. LITHOGRAPH ADVERTISING POSTER$350(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[POST-RECONSTRUCTION]. The South has United to make a Grand Exposition of Southern Products , in the$500