Sold2021Giovanni Battista Moroni The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni')Giovanni Battista Moroni. (also called Giambattista Moroni) (Italian, c. 1520/24-1579). The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni'). Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Battista Salvi, paintingAfter Giovanni Battista Salvi, painting, After Giovanni Battista Salvi, il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685), Madonna at Prayer, oil on canvas, no signature visible, 17.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 26.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella DogeGiovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge Etching on wove paper, a later impression. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 24 x 30 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Falda (1643–1678)VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. IGNATIO...; CHIESA DEDICATA AL NOME DI...Two engravings, from Il Nuovo Teatro delle Fabbriche..., Rome, 1665-1669, framed.Plates 6 7/8 x 11 1/4 inches; 175 x 286 mm.Frame 15See Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). La predica di San Giovanni Battista. 1516 Xilografia. mm 338x238. Bartsch, 60. Hollstein 85. Nella tavoletta in basso a destra il marchio di Cranach con il drago alatoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frachetta Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il PrencipeFrachetta, Girolamo. "Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il Prencipe & Quanto al Governo dello Stato & Quanto al Maneggio della Guerra". Venice; Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1599. Vellum bound with paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE ANGELI(Venezia, 1712 - 1798) Allegoria dell'Avarizia Olio su tela, cm 60X45 L'autore di questo dipinto si può identificare in Giuseppe Angeli, il più dotato fra gli allievi di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,See Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Francesco Olio su tela, cm 170X120 Il dipinto è desunto dal San Francesco con il crocifisso dipinto nel 1685 da Giovanni Battista Gaulli e oggi conservato nella collezione Durazzo Pallavicini diSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni B. Piranesi, (Italian, 1720-1778)After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Vaso Antico di Marmo con suo Piedestallo" and "Al Nobile Uomo il Sig. Giambattista Collicola Motioni Foriere" two etchings Each matted, glazed anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master Pen, Ink, and Wash on Paper, EldersElders and Soldiers, Attributed to Giovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) 17th C. (Detto il Bacicco) unframed. Overall: Apx. 20"h x 15"w Sight: 11-1/2"h x 8-1/2"w Provenance. Property from a PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN ETCHING COLISEUM BY GIOVANNI PIRANESIGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). 19th century etching on paper, Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio Detto Il Colosseo, done from oiginal plate. Signed in the plate lower right. Titled and iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Piranesi etchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Veduta dell'interno dell'Anfiteatro Flavio detto il Colosseo'' (Hind 78)- etching on heavy laid paper, 1766, with flattened vertical centerfold, hingeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi engraving of Tripod Brasier from AntiquityPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778), Tripode antico di bronzo che si conserva à Portici nel Museo Reale di Sua Maestá Il Ré delle due Sicilie, 1778, etching with engraving on laid papeSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521569 LIl Sacro Regno del vero reggimento F. Patrizi ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY vellum$440
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in Profile$800(5 bids)
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGuarini (Battista) Il Pastor Fido, Tragicomedia Pastorale, 1602, bound with Compendio della Poesia£200
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
May 30BonhamsGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) Jeune Homme assis contre une Urne (DV.I, R.29); L'Astrolo...€900
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING OF THE ST PETER BASILICA VATICAN$200
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING STATUE OF SABINA WIFE OF EMPEROR ADRIANO$100