Sold2022George Frank Higgins (Born 1850) AmericanGeorge Frank Higgins (Born 1850) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Right ,measures 11.5 x 15.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Frank Higgins (American, B. 1850)George Frank Higgins (American, B. 1850) Signed lower left. Oil on Canvas. Scene depicts farmers in wheat field. Sight Size: 18 x 27 in. Overall Framed Size: 26.5 x 35.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Rural Summer Landscape", oil on canvasGeorge Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Rural Summer Landscape", oil on canvas landscape with figure following cows on path, stonewall to left, monogram lower right, in elaborate gilt fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil paintingARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) NAME: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885)George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885) "Seashore Landscape with Figures," oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 12'' x 20'', 30 x 51 cm (stretcher); 18'' x 26'', 46 x 66 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins (MA,1850-1885) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Frank Higgins (Massachusetts, 1850 - 1885) TITLE: Sunset Pastoral Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. Some scattered small inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885), Landscape with Figures and StructuresGeorge Frank Higgins(American, 1850-1885)Landscape with Figures and Structuresoil on canvassigned and dated "G.F. Higgins, 1891" (lower right)19 1/4 x 15 inches (sight)24 x 20 inches (frame)PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Frank Higgins(Massachusetts, b 1850) Large oil on canvas valley landscape with lake, farm and town in distance of hill country. Very nicely executed example. Signed lower right. The piece has been professionally cSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIGGINS, George F. Oil on Canvas. Landscape.Signed lower left. George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1884). From a Pleasantville, NY estate. - Dimensions: 14" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins, Pastoral Scene, O/COffered is an oil on canvas painting by George Frank Higgins (American, 1850-1885). Untitled, however depicts a nice Pastoral landscape. Signed lower left. Sight seen approx. 23" x 15", overall frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Frank Higgins (born 1850)George Frank Higgins ( Massachusetts, born 1850) New England landscape with seated figures in the foreground and a small dog along the pathway. Signed in lower portion. Sight size: 9.5 x 15 inches. OiSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Frank Higgins Wintry Scene Oil on CanvasGeorge Frank Higgins Oil on Canvas of a Wintry Scene in gilt frame, depicting a homestead and a family shoveling out from a recent snowfall, signed l.r. Used condition, wear/worn, craquelure, possibleSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Frank Higgins (American, b. 1850)George Frank Higgins (American, b. 1850) , "Landscape with Pond", oil on board, signed lower left, 10 in. x 18 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Pink Landscape with Pink Sunset", oil, depictsGeorge Frank Higgins (American, active 1850- 1884), "Pink Landscape with Pink Sunset", oil, depicts pastoral landscape with cattle, pink/yellow sky, mountainous background, signed lower left, in gildeSee Sold Price
Sold2021George F. Higgins - Farmhouse O/CGeorge F. Higgins, American, b.1850, "Farmhouse in the Hills", Oil on Canvas, signed and dated 1870 (DSEI4433)(WT) Dimensions: 13" x 21", Frame 19 1/4" x 27" Property from a Litchfield EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Higgins, Rural Landscape O/CGeorge Frank Higgins (Am. b. 1850, Massachusetts). Frame size: 20 3/4" high, 31 1/8" wide. Touchups to frame, later stretcher. Provenance: Judith Webb Antique Associates. Property from the Estates ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Wheatley (Born 1895) Oil on CanvasA seascape with central ship, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:24" x 36", the frame 29" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2017ALYCE FRANK (BORN 1932) TAOS SCHOOL OIL ON CANVASAlyce Frank (b. 1932) Abiquiu Dated 1982 Dated 1982 and titled 'Abiquiu' verso, signed lower right. Alyce Frank describes her work as "Taos Expressionist". Canvas measures 30 x 36, the frame is 31 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Flanet, France (born 1937) Oil on CanvasGeorges Flanet, France (born 1937) Oil on Canvas "Grimaud La Mairie" Signed Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Good condition. Unframed and measures 29" H x 36-1/2" W. Shipping $125.00 (estimate $150-$2See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Dumont (Belgian b. 1850-1920) Oil on CanvasFrancois Dumont ( Belgium Born 1850 - 1920 ) " The Meditation " Oil on Canvas depicts Three Noble Ladies in Church Signed Lower Left 23 1/2" H 20" L Art 19" H 16" L in Overall Good Condition Please loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Guerin, Moulin Rouge Street Scene Oil on CanvasGeorges Guerin (French, born 1910), Oil on canvas depicting a street scene outside the Moulin Rouge. Signed lower right. Dimensions: Art: 18" H x 24" W; FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Georges Appert - CavalierAttributed to Georges Appert (French, 1850 - 1934) Oil on canvas depicting Cavalier. Signed G. Appert lower right. (KERT205)(EL) Dimensions: 10 x 8 framed 16.5 x 14.5 Property from a Kent, CT collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges-Pierre Guinegault (Born 1893) FranceGeorges-Pierre Guinegault (Born 1893) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Right,measures 21.5" x17.5 " inchesSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Bird King (1785-1862), Portrait of Anna Dade Stith Bolling (1781-1846)$1,200
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Waltsak B.1944 Vintage American Impressionist Coastal Seascape Signed Large Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMartin Rosenthal Signed 1960 American Modernist Abstract Expressionist Mid Century Oil Painting$60(2 bids)