Sold2024Frederick W. Becker. "Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores," oil"Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores" (American, 1888-1974). Oil on canvas board, signed "Frederick W. Becker" ll, sight size: 15 x 12 in., framed size: 19 x 16 inches. Provenance: Private collection, BaltimSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKER (New York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974), "Hacienda"., Oil on canvasATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKERNew York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974"Hacienda". Unsigned. Artist identified on frame plaque. Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK BECKER BIG BEND NATURE PARK PAINTINGBECKER, Frederick William, (American, 1888-1974): Big Bend Nature Park, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9" x 12", signed lower right, carved and painted frame, 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick William Becker, Aspens Taos CanyonFrederick William Becker(1888 - 1974)Aspens Taos Canyonoil on canvassigned lower right: FREDERICK W. BECKER14 x 11 in. (35.6 x 27.9 cm.), frame: 20 1/2 x 17 1/4 x 1 7/8 in. (52.1 x 43.8 x 4.8 cm.) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK BECKER (CAL, D.1974) ASPENS OIL PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas board, "Old Aspen", signed lower left Frederick W. Becker (United States, 1888-1974), titled and dated 1970 on label at verso, sight: 11.5"h, 9"w, overall: 19"h, 16"w, 2.See Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) - Untitled (Landscape)Artist: Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Medium: Oil on board Date: 1937 Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. Sight; 12 x 14 in . Framed Signature: Frederick W. Becker, UR, verso Condition: Some paint loss to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred William Becker (1888 - 1974) AmericanFred William Becker (1888 - 1974) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 4 x 6 inches ) w/frame ( 6.5 x 8.5 inches ) Frederick William Becker was born in Vermillion, SD on March 24, 1888. He studied with HuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick William Becker (1888-1974), "Rio Grande River," Oil on paper, Sight: 11.75" H x 15.75" WFrederick William Becker(1888-1974)"Rio Grande River"Oil on paperSigned lower right: Fredrick [sic] W. Becker; titled on the frame plaque; titled again on a label affixed to the frame, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin"Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin" Signed Lower Rights Measures 10"x14"See Sold Price
Sold2020Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974)Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974) Portrait of an Indian Woman oil on canvas signed Fredrick W. Becker (lower right) 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Santa Fe Art Auction, November 11, 2000, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK W. BECKER (D.1974) CALIFORNIA PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Lone Cypress, Midway Point, Carmel, California, signed lower right Frederick W. Becker (Frederick William Becker, New York, Oklahoma, 1888-1974), sight: approx 15.5"h, 19See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Tujunga", house in a landscape Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frederick W. Becker, titled on a gum label affixed verso 9.25" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Portrait of a woman Gouache on board Signed and indistinctly inscribed lower right: Frederick W. Baker 20" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick William Becker O/C Titled The BarnFrederick William Becker (New York, Oklahoma, 1888 - 1974) O/C painting in very good condition and nicely period framed. Signed F. Becker lower left. 19.5" x 15.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick McDuff (1931-2011) Amer, Oil on CanvasTranquil beach scene with figures, oil on canvas, signed lower right. A true American Impressionist, Frederick McDuff was largely self-taught. His subjects typically were of beach scenes, parks, and lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Tartoue (1888-1974, French), "Le Groedner Joch," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left,Pierre Tartoue (1888-1974, French), "Le Groedner Joch," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled verso on a label from the Lowe Art Museum, Coral Gables, FL, presented in an ornate pierced poSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Lopp (American, 1888-1974) “sun mountain?? 1925, oil on canvas, traditional Alaskan foodLeonard Lopp (American, 1888-1974) “sun mountain” 1925, oil on canvas, traditional Alaskan food cache tower, early Alaska summer, Fairbanks Alaska, monogram signed lower right, signed on reverSee Sold Price
2024Frederick Kress Oil / Canvas [Fallen Leaf] SIGNEDFrederick B. Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'View of Lodge, Fallen Leaf Lake' and dated 'C. 1940-50's' on verso. Artist signed lower right. Measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Kress Oil / Canvas [Fallen Leaf] SIGNEDFrederick B. Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'View of Lodge, Fallen Leaf Lake' and dated 'C. 1940-50's' on verso. Artist signed lower right. Measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Kress Oil / Canvas [Fallen Leaf] SIGNEDFrederick B. Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'Three Trees, Fallen Leaf Lake' and dated '1950' on verso. Artist signed lower right. Measures 16.5 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Clinton Shepherd, "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'"J. Clinton Shepherd (Amer., 1888-1975), "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 40 in., frame: 39.5 x 49.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Farmers Branch,See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974), , The TrackHarry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974) The Track Cabaret Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 60 x 40 in. (152.4 x 101.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
May 29Adam's AuctioneersWalter Frederick Osborne RHA (1859 - 1903) Sheep in a Field Oil on canvas, 36 x 47cm (14¼ x 18&€15(2 bids)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS AMER. SCHOOL "SAFE FROM THE ROOSTER" UNSIGNED (16" X 12")$200
Jun 06PiasaLéonor Fini (1907-1996) Pour Sheridan le Fanu, 1974 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right€100,000
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPieter Stobbaerts (1865-1948), creeck in a forest, 1888, oil on canvas 80 x 55 cm. (31 1/2 x 21.6€800
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.WLODZIMIERZ ZAKRZEWSKI (San Pietroburgo 1916-Polonia 1992) Lungotevere dei Tebaldi€550
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAnton Mauve original oil on canvas Artist: Anton Mauve (1838-1888)$3,900
Jun 13Eldred'sNIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Denmark, 1855-1941), "Lystfiskere" (Angler)., Oil on canvas, 34" x$350
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsJames Swinnerton, California (1875 - 1974), rocky seascape, oil on canvas, 11 1/2"H x 15$200
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesFrederick E. Conway, Missouri (1900-1973), Untitled abstract, oil on canvas$200