Sold2023Frederick William Becker (1888-1974), "Rio Grande River," Oil on paper, Sight: 11.75" H x 15.75" WFrederick William Becker(1888-1974)"Rio Grande River"Oil on paperSigned lower right: Fredrick [sic] W. Becker; titled on the frame plaque; titled again on a label affixed to the frame, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024William McCollough, oil on canvasWilliam McCollough, oil on canvas, William McCollough (American/South Carolina, b. 1948), Moonlit Landscape, signed "McCollough" at lower right, 18.5"h x 29.75"w (sight), 24.5"h x 35.5"w (frame) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) ALFRED BIRDSEY (1912-1996) WATERCOLORS(3) drawings in graphite, ink, and watercolor on paper. Signed by artist in lower right. Two are dated '1974'. Dimensions: Frame H 18" x W 15". Sight H 11" x W 8.5". Condition: Small nicks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Maik, In the NestHenri Maik In the Nest 1965oil on canvas sight: 9.125 h x 7.125 w in (23 x 18 cm) Proceeds from this work will benefit The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation. Signed and dated to lSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLYDE ASPEVIG (AMERICAN, BORN 1951)CLYDE ASPEVIG (AMERICAN, BORN 1951) "BOW RIVER, JASPER NATIONAL PARK" OIL ON CANVAS. Image: 32" h x 48" w. Frame: 42.5" h x 58" w. Provenance: purchased from the artist for $42,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016EDYTHE M. STEIN O/C ABSTRACTPOPULATION EXPLOSION" Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Artist label on the verso. Dimensions: Frame H 35" x W 25", Sight H 34" x W 24See Sold Price
Sold2019Z. Z. Wei, paintingZ. Z. Wei, painting, Z. Z. Wei (American, b. 1957), "Airstream Road Trip", oil on canvas, signed lower right, gallery label verso, framed, 47.5"h x 71.5"w (sight), 50"h x 74"w (frame) Provenance: PatrSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) ALFRED BIRDSEY (1912-1996) WATERCOLORSImpressionistic drawings in graphite, ink, and watercolor on paper. Signed by artist in lower right corner. Dimensions: Frame H 22" x W 31.25". Sight H 13.5" x W 22.25". Condition: Small nicks on framSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE HAYES (1934-2015) WATERCOLOR STILL LIFETitled 'Strawberries', Signed by artist in lower right corner. Dimensions: Frame H 21.25" x W 28.25". Sight H 14.25" x W 21.25". Condition: Some warping to paper. Small scuffs to frame finish.See Sold Price
Sold2024INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING IN BRASS FRAMEMiniature portrait of a woman. Watercolor on paper. In brass desk frame with incised decoration. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11.75" x W 6.5". (Sight) H 5.25" x W 3.5". Condition: Crease through center of paSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) MID-CENTURY ABSTRACT PAITNINGSGouache on paper. Two in one frame. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12.25" x W 19.5", (Each sight) H 6.75" x W 6" Condition: One with water staining. Some waviness in frame. Slipped in framSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARY SLOANE MID-CENTURY ABSTRACT PAINTINGSigned Sloane and dated '61. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.25" x W 19.75", (Sight) H 13.5" x W 12.5" Condition: Toning to mat, marks to frame. Moldy.See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Barbier Neoclassical Scene Pencil on PaperJean Jacques Francois Le Barbier (French, 1738-1826) Neoclassical French old master drawing, pencil and wash on paper, depicting a pastoral scene with shepherds and goats. Sight 11" H x 9.75" W. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Wendt A.N.A. (1865-1946 Laguna Beach, CA)''Trees Along the Foothills'', signed lower right: William Wendt, titled on an exhibition label affixed verso, oil on canvas, 25'' H x 30'' W, est: $30,000/40,000See Sold Price
1 hr LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsEllsworth Kelly, Four works from Un coup de des jamais n'abolira le hasard (by Stephane Mallarme)$1,200