Sold2017Falguiere Bronze "Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coqs"Alexandre Falguiere (French, 1831-1900) bronze sculpture titled, "Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coqs" (The Cock Fight Winner). Foundry stamped, "Thiebaut Freres" (Paris 1885-1894) and signed, "A. FalruierSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqsJean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqs par Jean-Léon GÉROME (1824-1904) - 1846 Gravure en noir rehaussé d'aquarelle sur papier Signé dans la planche 35 x 45 cm NB : Gravé en 1895See Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL CHEVRE SIGNED BRONZE, THE COCKFIGHTPAUL ROMAIN CHEVRE (French 1867-1914)Combat de Coqs (The Cockfight) - c. 1890Bronze with brown patinaSigned on base and with Joliet Foundry markHeight 29 inches (73.5 cm)SHIPPING NSee Sold Price
Sold20181705 Coquart Map of the Battle of Turckheim -- Plan duTitle/Content of Map: 1705 Coquart Map of the Battle of Turckheim -- Plan du Combat de Turckeim En Alsace Donne le 5, Janvier 1674. Entre l'Armee de France... Date Printed: 1705 c., Paris CartographerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cockfight. Philippines. 1835.Print of steel engraving titled „Combat de coqs“.Drawn by Sainson.Engraved by unknown.From „Voyage pittoresque autour du monde. Resume general des Voyages de decouvertes“ by M. Dumont D‘ UrvSee Sold Price
Sold2015De Sainson. Cockfight. Philippines. 1834.Print of steel engraving titled „Combat de Coqs“.Author De Sainson.Engraved by Beyer.From „Voyage pittoresque Autour du Monde, resume general des voyages decouvertes, public sous la direction deSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cockfighting. Oceania. Australia. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Combat de Coqs“.Author unknown.Engraved by unknown.From the „Oceanie ou cinquieme partie du monde. Revue geographique et ethnographique de la Malaisie, de la MicSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE SCULPTURE AVANT LE COMBAT ETIENNE DUMAIGEEtienne Henri Dumaige, 1830 to 1888, bronze sculpture depicting a military drum player titled Avant le Combat, Volontaire de 1792. Signed to the base. With a title label mounted. Etienne Henri DumaigeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRONZE SCULPTURE AVANT LE COMBAT ETIENNE DUMAIGEEtienne Henri Dumaige, 1830 to 1888, bronze sculpture depicting a military drum player titled Avant le Combat, Volontaire de 1792. Signed to the base. With a title label mounted. Etienne Henri DumaigeSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH WWI SILVERED BRONZE PLAQUE'Le Vetement du Prisonnier de Guerre, Fonde en Decembre 1914, a Ceux qui l'ont Cree; a Ceux qui l'ont Aide'. With figure of a soldier by Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931), signed lr, the relief from ForaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hache en bronze décorée de lions en reliefHache en bronze décorée de lions en relief dans le style du Luristan.Expert : Jean-Sylvain CAILLOUSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferrario, Giulio C1820 Pair of Folio Hand Col Prints. Bronzes, Antiquities, CostumeHand Colored Aquatint Published 1816-27 by the Editor, Milan for "Le costume ancien et moderne, ou, Histoire du gouvernement, de la milice, de la religion, des arts, sciences et usages de tous les peuSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - Vers 1900BRÛLE-PARFUM tripode sur son SOCLE circulaire Le décor d'un coq dans un paysage aux bambous Le socle agrémenté du symbole Shou Bronze niellé H. 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - Vers 1900BRÛLE-PARFUM tripode à deux anses Le fond à décor en bas-relief d'un paysan et son buffle L'encadrement à motifs du signe Shou, de ruyi sur la face externe Bronze à patinSee Sold Price
Sold2023SUZOR-CÔTÉ, Marc-Aurèle de Foy (1869-1937)Description française: SUZOR-CÔTÉ, Marc-Aurèle de Foy (1869-1937) "Le remmancheur" (1922) Bronze à patine brune Fonte ancienne Signé, daté, titré, cachet du fonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroiseSandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroise Homme accroupi, d'après le modèle de 1914 Bronze à patine brune. Fonte posthume à la cire perdue , cachet du fondeur Rosini, Paris. Signé , numSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAIN GAUCHE DU BOUDDHA en bronze avec traces de laque et or, dans le geste de l'absence de crainteMAIN GAUCHE DU BOUDDHA en bronze avec traces de laque et or, dans le geste de l'absence de crainte (abhaya-mudra), les cinq doigts bagués, un bracelet autour du poignet et un lotus épanoui dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bouddha debout marchant de Thaïlande de styleBouddha debout marchant de Thaïlande de style Sukhothai en bronze à patine brune. L’espace sous le bras gauche est occupé par la chute du vêtement monastique samghati. (StyleSee Sold Price
Sold2020FALGUIERE, Alexandre (1831-1900)FALGUIERE, Alexandre (1831-1900) Buste de Diane Bronze à patine dorée sur socle en marbre. Signé sur l'épaule gauche: A. Falguière Cachet du foundeur à la base: ThiéSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c Bronze "Le Printemps De La Vie"after Antonio Lanzirotti (Italian, 1839-1921), signed "A.G. Lanzirotti Paris" and titled on base. 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. MERCIE "DAVID LE VAINQUEUR" BRONZE STATUE 28.5"- AFTER MARIUS JEAN ANTOINE MERCIE ANTIQUE CAST BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A YOUNG DAVID, STANDING ON THE DEFEATED AND DECAPITATED GOLIATH SHEATHING HIS SWORD.- SIGNED "A. MERCIE" TO BASE- MEASURES: 28.5" XSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. Claude Pissarro - Le Tanneries du Val-de-vereArtist: H. Claude Pissarro Title: Le Tanneries du Val-de-vere Year: 2017 Dimensions: 14.75in. by 20in. Edition: A unique and original work of art Medium: OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. JACQUEMARTHenri Alfred Marie Jacquemart, 1824 – 1896, bronze group. Le Valet De Limiers (Bloodhound Groom) , raised on a chamfered rocky mound. 175 cm. high; 75 cm. wide; 100 cm. deepSee Sold Price
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsCharles Vital-Cornu (1851/53-1927), 'Le Reveil du Genie', patinated bronze on a Griotte marble base,€1,500
May 26Collective HudsonMarie Laurencin Pencil Signed 1930's Art Deco Period Fine Limited Edition Lithograph$600
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsHenryk II Kossowski (1855-1921), 'Le retour de la peche', patinated bronze, H 105 cm€700
3 hrs LeftJasper521804 TRAVELS of Ledyard & Lucas in Africa antique w/ MAPS Voyages de MM. Lédyard$240
May 22Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers18C FRENCH LOUIS XV ORMOULU BRONZE BOULLE CLOCK, GUDIN French Louis XV ormoulu mounted boulle$16,000