Sold2021EMIL CARDINAUX (1877-1936). PALACE HOTEL / ST. MORITZ.EMIL CARDINAUX (1877-1936) PALACE HOTEL / ST. MORITZ. 1920. 50x35 inches, 128x90 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich. Condition A-: small tears at edges; minor creases in margins and image; unobtrusive pin holes inSee Sold Price
Sold20211936 WINTER OLYMPICS POSTER, GERMANY, FRAMEDAfter Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). "Winter Olympic Games, Germany" -1936, advertising lithograph. Signed in plate, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Bob & June Cohn of AtlantaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Winter HarborElizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Winter Harbor Signed and dated '83' bottom left, also signed, titled and dated to backing verso, watercolor on paper. (9 x 12 1/2 in. (22.9 x 31.8cm)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bimmermann, Caesar: Winter an der BurgCaesar Bimmermann 1821 Eupen - 1890 Duesseldorf Winter at the castle Oil on canvas; H 60 cm, W 81 cm; signed ''C. Bimermann f Ddrf''See Sold Price
Sold2020EMIL CAUER, DER JÜNGERE 1867 Bad Kreuznach - 1946EMIL CAUER, DER JÜNGERE 1867 Bad Kreuznach - 1946 Gersfeld (attr.) Frauenakt mit einem Schäferhund Alabaster, Bronze, hell patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 38,5 cm. Über einem ovalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edmund Greacen Winter Landscape ptgGreacen, Edmund (American, 1877-1949), Winter Landscape, oil on canvas, relined, 24 x 20 inches, signed lower left, framed in a Heydenryk Dutch Style Frame measuring 33 x 29 inches; Provenance: GrandSee Sold Price
Sold2022HACHIRO NAKAGAWA (Massachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922), Winter scene of a farming village with figuresHACHIRO NAKAGAWAMassachusetts/Japan, 1877-1922Winter scene of a farming village with figures and horses. Signed and dated lower right "H. Nakagawa 1903".Gouache and watercolor, 13" x 20See Sold Price
Sold20171936 Second Maccabiah Winter Games 1st place prize1936 Second Maccabiah Winter Games 1st place prize medal, gilt-bronze, 65.5mm., obverse with stylized figure wearing the Maccabiah emblem, ski jump, skater in mountainous background, above a shield inSee Sold Price
Sold20171936 Second Maccabiah Winter Games 3rd place bronze1936 Second Maccabiah Winter Games 3rd place bronze prize medal for the cross-country skiing team event, 65.5mm., obverse with stylized figure wearing the Maccabiah emblem, ski jump, skater in mountaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Morgan, Frederick (London 1847/1856–1927) DerMorgan, Frederick (London 1847/1856–1927) Der Abschied. 1877. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 125x76,5 cm. - Doubliert, partiell kraqueliert.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wilson Henry Irvine (American, 1869-1936) Farm in Winter, Axtell, Kansas 24 1/4 x 27 in. framed ...Wilson Henry Irvine (American, 1869-1936) Farm in Winter, Axtell, Kansas signed and dated 'IRVINE/1936' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/4 x 27 in. framed 27 1/4 x 30 1/4 x 1 in. Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS APOL (1850-1936), Winters Stadsgezicht/Wintry Road along a Waterway, signed lower left, oi...Louis Franciscus Hendrik Apol (Dutch, 1850-1936) Riverside houses in winter with a figure crossing a bridge signed 'Louis Apol' (lower left); inscribed 'Aan Klaas Mantel ter gelegenheid van zijn huwelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Hesse(1877 Calw - 1962 Montagnola/Schweiz) "Auf den Tod eines kleinen Kindes". Originaltitel Landschaftsaquarell mit umseitigem, vierstrophigem Gedicht: "Jetzt bist Du schon gegangen, Kind, (/) Und hast voSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Apol (Dutch, 1850-1936)Louis Franciscus Hendrik Apol (Dutch, 1850-1936) "The Bridge in Winter" oil on panel signed lower left and en verso. Framed. 16" x 12", framed 23" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021O/B WINTER LANDSCAPE SIGNED LOREN EMIL CARLSONO/B WINTER LANDSCAPE SIGNED LOREN EMIL CARLSON (1853-1932 NEW YORK, CALIFORNIA, DENMARK) 12" X 16" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2016Constantin Aleksandrovich Westchiloff (RUSSIAN,Constantin Aleksandrovich Westchiloff (RUSSIAN, 1877-1945) oil on canvas, Winter Scene, 32inches x 37inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Sanders, Teepee Encampment in Winter, 1982David Sanders (Texas, 1936-2013), teepee encampment in winter, 1982, pastel sight: 24 x 36 in., frame: 35.5 x 48 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection David Sanders gained fame for his bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Alke Oil on Board Lake SceneElizabeth Heil Alke (American/Ohio 1877-1938) oil on board winter landscape depicting a boathouse, river and snow-covered hills. Signed Elizabeth Heil Alke lower left. Dark stained wood frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2017Knute Heldner "Birches in Winter" oil on canvasKNUTE (SVEN AUGUST) HELDNER (American 1877-1952) "Birches in the Winter" Oil on canvas. 28 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches; Frame: 32 1/2 x 25 5/8 inches. Signed l/l.See Sold Price
Sold2017EMIL BISTTRAM (1895-1976) PENCIL SIGNED LITHO 1936Emil Bisttram (1895 - 1976) No. 17 Indian Bread 1936 Titled in pencil lower left, signed by the artist in pencil lower right and dated 1936. A fine and rare impression in great condition. Image measurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Hall Pancoast, "The Little Harbor in Winter",Morris Hall Pancoast Am. 1877-1963 "The Little Harbor in Winter" Oil on board, framed Signed l.r., "Prof Rogers Summer Home in [?] MA" inscribed l.l., signed and titled on verso 12" x 16" actual, 18 7See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ BECKERT WALLPAVILION IM WINTER (1935)FRITZ BECKERT 1877 Leipzig - 1962 Dresden Wallpavilion in Winter (1935) Oil on panel. 42,5 x 32,5 cm (F. 55,5 x 45,5 cm). Signed lower right 'Fritz Beckert'. Verso: inscribed and dated. Part. min. abrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Berlin (K.P.M.) Painted Porcelain PlaqueA Berlin (K.P.M.) Painted Porcelain Plaque Late 19th Century bearing an impressed K.P.M. mark and with labels for Emil Richter/ Dresden and Mit Genehmigung/ der/ Photographischen/ Gesellschaft/ BerlinSee Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF SWITZERLAND 1937, original very rare smal version, poster "IV. Großer Preis der€2,500
4 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Large Egyptian Blue Glazed Hieroglyphic Shabti for a Sem Priest£1,000
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL - WINTER OLYMPICS]. HOHLWEIN, Ludwig, artist. Deutschland 1936, IV Olympische Winterspiele,$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Egyptian Faience Hieroglyphic Shabti For Djed-Bastet-iuef-ankh£5(1 bid)
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND May 17/18, 1952, official race programme with list of starters, among€100
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryKnute Heldner (Swedish/Minnesota and New Orleans, 1886-1952), "Portrait of Steen Emil Marius$1,200
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONEMIL JELLINEK MERCEDES 1913, handsigned letter by Mercedes Jellinek (name giver of the brand€500
Jun 08Auktionshaus SchreiberAlfred KUBIN (1877 - 1959). Collection folder. ‘New dreams’. 10 lithographs.€100
146 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHArchduke Friedrich of Austria-Teschen (1856 - 1936) - a signed portrait in presentation frame, datedSee Sold Price
472 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA framed porcelain plate with Loreley, Bonn, dated 1877See Sold Price
1 day LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfCURT HOPPE CAMPHAUSEN 'MAEDCHEN AUF SONNIGEM WEG' (1920)€240
1 day LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfSCHLOMO KOREN OHNE TITEL (WINTERLANDSCHAFT) (1959)€280
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONADLER mixed lot of 11 one page flyers / inserts, among it 1935, "Adler Favorit - Die Maschine die€50