Sold2017Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) Magician Tables #2.Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) Magician Tables #2. Acrylic on canvas. Signed in lower right corner. Additionally signed and titled en verso. Provenance: RH Love Galleries, Today's Chicago Woman CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chet La More (American, 1908-1980) Desert Blooms, 1953Chet La More (American, 1908-1980) Desert Blooms, 1953 oil on canvas signed La More (lower right); dated and titled (stretcher) 40 x 30 inches. Property from the Collection of Dominic Pangborn, GrosseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chet La More, (American, 1908-1980), White Fort, 1976Chet La More (American, 1908-1980) White Fort, 1976 oil on canvas signed La More and titled (verso) 40 1/2 x 50 1/4 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2016Chet Lamore Signed oil on canvas 1908-1980Signed Chet Lamore Oil on canvas, circa 1932. Still life with banana. Chet La More grew up in Madison and briefly attended the Layton School of Art followed by instruction in Madison by Arthur Colt, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (1908 - 1980)Norman Carton (American, 1908 - 1980) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Image Size: 27 x 39 in. Overall Framed Size: 32 x 47 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstraction #972 Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed "Carton" lower right and verso, "972" to verso with two "NORMAN CARTON / 35 West 26 Street / New YSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Carton Abstract Cityscape Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980), Abstract Expressionist Cityscape, Oil on Canvas, signed "Carton" lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W. Keywords: Paintings, City landscape scene, AbstrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Nocturne V" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Nocturne V" modern abstract expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower right, in painted wood frame, signed center on verso, gallery label fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Comet" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian-American, 1908 - 1980) "Comet" Modern Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower left, signed center on verso, gallery label from "Fellowship Annual ExhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton, Abstract CompositionNorman Carton (American, 1908-1980), oil on canvas depicting an abstract composition in thick strokes of red, green, white, black, blue and ochre paints, against a yellow ground, signed l.r., 30" x 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstract Composition Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist polychrome oil on canvas painting, signed lower right. 5.25" H x 7.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Modern Still Life Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Modern still life with fruit oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, in carved wood frame, partial label on verso. Image: 12" H x 21.5" W; frame: 18" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) The Moon is Down, 1980Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) The Moon is Down, 1980 mixed media on masonite signed Lamore (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 6 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) Untitled, 1978Chet Lamore (American, 1908-1980) Untitled, 1978 mixed media and collage signed Lamore (lower center) 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: R.H. Love Galleries, Chicago, oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chet Lamore (American, Michigan, 1908-1980)Chet Lamore (American, Michigan, 1908-1980) Man and Birds, silkscreen on paper, signed in pencil lower right, matted and framed. Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI, label verso. 5 in. x 8 in. image size,See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton 'Abstract Cityscape' Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a city landscape, signed "Carton" to lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
Sold2016CARTON, Norman. Oil on Canvas. "Sierra Heights"1955. Signed lower right, further signed, titled and dated verso. Alfred Khouri Memorial Collection label affixed verso. Norman Carton (American, 1908 - 1980). From an East 3rd St, NYC estate. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Lumiere de Provence" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Lumiere de Provence" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting an abstracted landscape scene of the Provence region in France, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Autumn in Petchera" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Autumn in Petchera" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a landscape scene of the Tulchyn Raion region in Ukraine, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Lorjou, oil, French marching bandBernard Lorjou (French, 1908-1986)French Marching Band (Fanfare), 1975-1980oil on canvassigned lower left Lorjou28 1/2 x 23 1/2in (72 x 60cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Harrisberger, "Belt Line Briar", 1980Signed oil on canvas, dated 1980, unframed, abstract Measures: 38 x 44" Condition: Losses to paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRED JESSUP Signed Oil Painting, c 1980’sFRED JESSUP Signed Oil on canvas Painting, c 1980’s, (Australian, 1920–2007), signature to lower left reads ‘F Jessup’, plaque reads ‘Fred Jessup’, label to reverse reads ‘Wally FindlaySee Sold Price
Sold20211980s Michelle Pfeiffer by New York City Street Artist1980s Michelle Pfeiffer by New York City Street Artist signed Paul. Oil on canvas painting. Circa 1980's. Size: 48 x 48See Sold Price
Sold2023Florence M. Arnold (1900-1994): Gold and Grayoil on canvas 1980; signed, dated, and titled to stretcher 24 1/2 x 48 in. (62.2 x 121.9 cm.), Frame: 25 1/4 x 49 1/4 in. (64.1 x 125.1 cm.) Provenance: Property from the personal collection of Jeff SSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDavidson AuctionsEuropean School Signed , 'La Rochelle,' 1908., Oil on Canvas, 26x39cmA$800
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent Bruno Dimaio Signed Italian Oil on Canvas "Doll Seller"$5,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHerman Zuker, b.1959 Polish American, Oil on Canvas Painting "Abstract" Signed, circa 1980$10(1 bid)
Jun 06PiasaLéonor Fini (1907-1996) Pour Sheridan le Fanu, 1974 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right€100,000
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Carolus Verhaeren (1908-1956), "Tucson Mountains from River Road"$1,000
May 30Art Research ParisLÉON ZACK (1892-1980) "Composition", Huile sur toile, signé en bas à droite et daté 70. Oil on€750
May 30Art Research ParisLÉON ZACK (1892-1980) Jeune Homme accroupi, 1993 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. (Un€1,000
BonhamsMartin Rico Y Ortega (Spanish, 1833-1908) Venetian waters 20 1/2 x 28 3/4in (52.1 x 73cm)$20,000
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfWERNER LICHTNER-AIX 'VAISON - MARCHE HEBDOMADAIRE II' (1980€1,200
Jun 14Eldred'sVILIS CIESNIEKS (Illinois/Wisconsin/Europe, 1908-1989), Abstract., Oil on canvas, 24" x 30". Framed$150
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), "Julie", a red and green triangle against a blue field., Oil on$70